[fusion-users] CS (WKT) with MGOS 2.2 re:metre vs meter
pcardinal
pierre.cardinal at sympatico.ca
Fri Jul 29 14:32:36 EDT 2011
Using Mapguide 2.2, I have a problem with Fusion regarding a WKT
Previous release of MapGuide was ok.
In fact, the following WKT creates a Fusion Error: Warning: Exception
occured in AJAX callback. Invalid array length. Location:
undefined(undefined)
The error is due to the fact that no resolution is calculated in FusionSF
(the resolution is NaN).
Th culprit WKT is the following:
PROJCS["Popular Visualisation CRS / Mercator",GEOGCS["Popular Visualisation
CRS",DATUM["Popular_Visualisation_Datum",SPHEROID["Popular Visualisation
Sphere",6378137,0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7059"]],TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6055"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4055"]],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"],PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],PARAMETER["false_easting",0],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","3785"],AXIS["X",EAST],AXIS["Y",NORTH]]
The cause is "metre" which is not recognized in
OpenLayers.INCHES_PER_UNIT[units]. To solve the problem, I put "Meter"
instead.
The WKT came from "http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/3785/ogcwkt/"
Is it a question of standards or a bug somewhere?
Pierre
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/CS-WKT-with-MGOS-2-2-re-metre-vs-meter-tp6634522p6634522.html
Sent from the Fusion Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the fusion-users
mailing list