[gdal-dev] GeoTIFF to Shapefile
Daniele Romagnoli
daniele.romagnoli at geo-solutions.it
Thu Mar 24 05:13:34 EDT 2011
Hi Emilio,
I think you could use the gdaltindex tool:
http://www.gdal.org/gdaltindex.html
Hope this helps.
Regards,
Daniele
2011/3/24 Emilio de Torres Fernández <emilio.detorres at fueca.es>
> Hello,
>
> I have GeoTIFF files and need to get a shapefile with the contour of
> each one. The aim of this conversion is to display on a world map the
> areas which I have satellite images using a WMS service with MapServer.
>
> What free tool can I use?
>
> Best regards.
>
> _______________________________________________
> gdal-dev mailing list
> gdal-dev at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev
>
--
-------------------------------------------------------
Ing. Daniele Romagnoli
GeoSolutions S.A.S.
Software Engineer
Via Poggio alle Viti 1187
55054 Massarosa (LU)
Italy
phone: +39 0584 962313
fax: +39 0584 962313
mob: +39 328 0559267
http://www.geo-solutions.it
http://geo-solutions.blogspot.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/GeoSolutionsIT
http://it.linkedin.com/in/danieleromagnoli
-------------------------------------------------------
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/attachments/20110324/72a5e387/attachment.html
More information about the gdal-dev
mailing list