[gdal-dev] Validating a projection
Doug McCorkle
doug.mccorkle at gmail.com
Sun Jun 7 16:38:49 PDT 2015
> On Jun 7, 2015, at 1:22 PM, Doug McCorkle <doug.mccorkle at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>>
[snip]
>> If you run gdalsrsinfo on this proj.4 string, you get the following WKT output:
>>
>> PROJCS["unnamed",
>> GEOGCS["NAD83",
>> DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
>> SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,
>> AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
>> TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],
>> AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
>> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
>> AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
>> UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
>> AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]],
>> AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
>> PROJECTION["Albers_Conic_Equal_Area"],
>> PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",29.5],
>> PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",45.5],
>> PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",23],
>> PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-96],
>> PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
>> PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
>> UNIT["Meter",1]]
>>
>> So it is really a matter of naming the same parameter. Using longitude_of_center will make all GDAL-dependent software happy, while the Central_Meridian might be invoked by ESRI.
>>
>> See also http://www.remotesensing.org/geotiff/proj_list/albers_equal_area_conic.html for the official OGC WKT parameter names.
>
> Andre,
>
> Perfect! Thanks for the quick response and tip.
>
> Doug
>
Andre,
I have updated the projection information with the recommended names. When I process GeoTIFF files with this projection everything works fine while all of the data is in memory and none of the Datasets in question are written to disk. If I write the data to disk in a GeoTIFF file and then try to reload the data and acquire the EPSG with the AutoIdentifyEPSG method I get the unsupported srs error. This is the output from gdalsrsinfo for the GeoTIFF file:
OGC WKT :
PROJCS["USA_Contiguous_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic_USGS_version",
GEOGCS["NAD83",
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
PROJECTION["Albers_Conic_Equal_Area"],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",29.5],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",45.5],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",23],
PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-96],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]]
It appears that the projection EPSG code is dropped during the write process to geotiff. I do notice with other projections like EPSG:3857 that this is not the case with GeoTIFF files:
OGC WKT :
PROJCS["WGS 84 / Pseudo-Mercator",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
PROJECTION["Mercator_1SP"],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",0],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
EXTENSION["PROJ4","+proj=merc +a=6378137 +b=6378137 +lat_ts=0.0 +lon_0=0.0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0 +k=1.0 +units=m +nadgrids=@null +wktext +no_defs"],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3857”]]
Is there a method for enabling the EPSG code to be passed through to the GeoTIFF file in a consistent manner? Thanks again.
Doug
More information about the gdal-dev
mailing list