Frank,<br><br>I created a blank file to work in with gdal_translate from an existing file:<br><br>gdal_translate -scale 0 100 0 0.01 -a_ullr -180 90 180 -90 -a_srs EPSG:4326 source.tif blank.tif<br><br>running gdalinfo I get:
<br><br>Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF<br>Size is 10000, 10000<br>Coordinate System is:<br>GEOGCS["WGS 84",<br> DATUM["WGS_1984",<br> SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016,<br> AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
<br> AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],<br> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],<br> UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],<br> AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]<br>Origin = (-180.000000000000000
,90.000000000000000)<br>Pixel Size = (0.036000000000000,-0.018000000000000)<br>Metadata:<br> AREA_OR_POINT=Area<br> TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=Adobe Photoshop CS Windows<br> TIFFTAG_DATETIME=2005:12:29 11:49:37<br> TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=72
<br> TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=72<br> TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch)<br>Corner Coordinates:<br>Upper Left (-180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"W, 90d 0'0.00"N)<br>Lower Left (-180.0000000, -90.0000000
) (180d 0'0.00"W, 90d 0'0.00"S)<br>Upper Right ( 180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"E, 90d 0'0.00"N)<br>Lower Right ( 180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"E, 90d 0'0.00
"S)<br>Center ( 0.0000000, 0.0000000) ( 0d 0'0.01"E, 0d 0'0.01"N)<br>Band 1 Block=10000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red<br>Band 2 Block=10000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green<br>Band 3 Block=10000x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
<br><br>I then run:<br><br>gdal_rasterize -b 1 -b 2 -b 3 -burn 0 -burn 0 -burn 255 -l WVSPLUS_polyline WVSPLUS_polyline.shp blank.tif<br><br>gdal_rasterize successfully processes, but when I look at the blank.tif file within openEV_FW it still appears to be blank when I was expecting blue to appears for the shoreline in fact if I put
blank.tif on top of the WVSPLUS_polyline.shp layer within openEV_FW it completely covers it up.<br><br>John<br><br><div><span class="gmail_quote">On 1/23/07, <b class="gmail_sendername">Frank Warmerdam</b> <<a href="mailto:warmerdam@pobox.com">
warmerdam@pobox.com</a>> wrote:</span><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; padding-left: 1ex;">John Mitchell wrote:<br>> Hi,<br>><br>> I would like to try gdal_rasterize to convert World Vector Shoreline
<br>> (WVS) data into raster data. I am hoping that this will speed up<br>> performance when viewing this data within MapServer. In the<br>> documentation is says "Currently gdal_rasterize cannot create new output
<br>> files though that may be added eventually". I don't want to merge WVS<br>> with an existing raster layer, but have its own layer. How can I create<br>> a blank geotiff that I can use as output for this rasterized WVS data?
<br><br>John,<br><br>This may seem odd, but I've often created a blank file to work in<br>with gdal_translate from some existing file. I use "-scale 0 100 0 0.01"<br>to essentially force all the pixels to zero and switches like -a_ullr
<br>and -a_srs to set the bounds and coordinate system.<br><br>Best regards,<br>--<br>---------------------------------------+--------------------------------------<br>I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam,
<a href="mailto:warmerdam@pobox.com">warmerdam@pobox.com</a><br>light and sound - activate the windows | <a href="http://pobox.com/~warmerdam">http://pobox.com/~warmerdam</a><br>and watch the world go round - Rush | President OSGeo,
<a href="http://osgeo.org">http://osgeo.org</a><br><br></blockquote></div><br><br clear="all"><br>-- <br>John J. Mitchell