[Geomoose-users] USGS NationalMap WMS Error
Jim Klassen
klassen.js at gmail.com
Wed Oct 22 12:28:18 PDT 2014
And now it is broken again...
On 10/22/2014 02:16 PM, Jim Klassen wrote:
> Ok, now am I even more confused as it has started working again. It
> looks like VERSION=1.1.1 was being added already by GeoMoose. Since I
> didn't change anything, I can only figure there must have been problems
> on the far end.
>
> (For clarification OSGeo MapServer is not involved at all, this is
> direct to the USGS servers from GeoMoose).
>
> On 10/22/2014 01:45 PM, TC Haddad wrote:
>> Ummm... this is just a long shot, but it looks like by default, this is a
>> WMS 1.3.0, not WMS 1.1.1
>>
>> In WMS 1.3.0, you have to use CRS=EPSG:3857 instead of SRS=EPSG:3857 in the
>> URL.
>>
>> It does look like the service also supports WMS 1.1.1, so I would try
>> adding the version to your URL fragment, to force the version you want to
>> use, and see if it makes the server happy with using SRS=EPSG:3857
>>
>> like so:
>>
>> http://basemap.
>> <http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.1.1&>
>> nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/
>> <http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.1.1&>
>> services/USGSImageryOnly/
>> <http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.1.1&>
>> MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.1.1&
>> <http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer?version=1.1.1&>
>>
>> Mapserver should take care of the rest of the differences between 1.3.0 and
>> 1.1.1.
>>
>> Tanya
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Oct 22, 2014 at 11:08 AM, Jim Klassen <klassen.js at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> I am having difficulty connecting GeoMoose to the NationalMap's imagery
>>> service.
>>>
>>> The GetMap response says invalid SRS. It appears GeoMoose is sending
>>> SRS=EPSG%3A3857 and the service is expecting SRS=EPSG:3857. This used
>>> to work a while ago. I am not sure what changed. I've tried with
>>> GeoMoose 2.6.1 through master.
>>>
>>> Any thoughts what I might be doing wrong?
>>>
>>> Mapbook fragment:
>>>
>>> <map-source name='tnm_usgsimagery' type="wms" tiled="false"
>>> opacity="1.0">
>>> <param name="TRANSPARENT" value="false"/>
>>> <param name="FORMAT" value="image/jpeg"/>
>>>
>>>
>>> <url>
>>> http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer/WMSServer
>>> ?</url>
>>> <layer name="0"/>
>>> </map-source>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Geomoose-users mailing list
>>> Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/geomoose-users
>>>
>>
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list