<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
I think GM 1.6 strips the spaces before passing the layer names to
mapserver. So in theory you could have a map title of "My Colleges"
in the mapbook and a layer with a name of MyColleges in the
mapserver map file.<br>
<br>
As for the results problem, it's difficult to say without seeing the
entire identify.map (and the <map> defs in the mapbook), but
I'd guess you have two layers in your indentify.map: one for college
parcels and one for other parcels. You need to have a class in the
the other parcels layer that does not include colleges (basically
negate the expression in the college layer)<br>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">Best Regards,
Brent Fraser</pre>
<br>
On 12/1/2010 1:18 PM, Brian Welch wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:4CF65937.E3B5.00C1.0@CI.NORTHFIELD.MN.US"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;
charset=ISO-8859-1">
<meta content="MSHTML 6.00.6000.17092" name="GENERATOR">
<div>Some bug-checking did catch a white space in my layer name in
the XML file. That's now been fixed with an underscore so all
the layer references match: XML file, layer map file and
Identify.map file. I get the appropriate Identify results to
appear, but they appear for ALL parcels, not just the college
parcels. The attempt to add an expression that I pasted in my
previous post had no effect on the results: the college data
appears for Identify queries of ANY parcel.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Is there a way to get the Identify query to mirror the
expression used to create the layer?</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Thanks.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Brian</div>
<div> </div>
<div>
<div><font color="#808080">--------</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">Brian Welch, GIS Technician</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">City of Northfield</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">Northfield, MN 55057</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">507-645-3027</font></div>
<br>
<br>
>>> Brent Fraser <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:bfraser@geoanalytic.com"><bfraser@geoanalytic.com></a>
12/1/2010 11:31 AM >>><br>
Brian,<br>
<br>
Couldn't you just use the same layer definition in your
identify.map as you use in your display layer?<br>
</div>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">Best Regards,
Brent Fraser</pre>
<br>
On 12/1/2010 8:53 AM, Brian Welch wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:4CF61B1A.E3B5.00C1.0@CI.NORTHFIELD.MN.US"
type="cite">
<div>I'm using Geomoose v1.6</div>
<div> </div>
<div>I have a layer in my application that shows a subset of
parcels (local college-owned land). The mapping layer in GM
uses a simple expression based on the property owner's name to
map just those properties owned by the colleges.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>I'd like to create an appropriate layer in the Identify.map
file that will act only on that subset in order to display
specific information related to the colleges. However, I don't
want the college information to show up for all parcels in
town. Is there some way to replicate the expression that I use
in the CLASS call of the mapping file to get the LAYER in the
Identify.map file to act only the college-owned parcels? I
can't figure out whether the qstring_validation_pattern is
where I should focus, and if so, what is the appropriate query
syntax? The field name is [DEEDHOLD] and the query value would
be "*COLLEGE" (note the need for a wildcard to pick up both
colleges in town).</div>
<div> </div>
<div>I'd like to know if this is possible by modifying the
Identify.map layer with an appropriate query or whether I
should just take the easy way out and create a separate
shapefile of college-owned parcels.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Thanks.</div>
<div> </div>
<div>Brian</div>
<div> </div>
<div> </div>
<div><font color="#808080">--------</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">Brian Welch, GIS Technician</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">City of Northfield</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">Northfield, MN 55057</font></div>
<div><font color="#808080">507-645-3027</font></div>
<pre wrap=""><fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Increase Visibility of Your 3D Game App & Earn a Chance To Win $500!
Tap into the largest installed PC base & get more eyes on your game by
optimizing for Intel(R) Graphics Technology. Get started today with the
Intel(R) Software Partner Program. Five $500 cash prizes are up for grabs.
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://p.sf.net/sfu/intelisp-dev2dev">http://p.sf.net/sfu/intelisp-dev2dev</a></pre>
<pre wrap=""><fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
_______________________________________________
Geomoose-users mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Geomoose-users@lists.sourceforge.net">Geomoose-users@lists.sourceforge.net</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geomoose-users">https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geomoose-users</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>