Hi,<div><br></div><div>I'm trying to read a netcdf file using geotoolkit's coverageio api. The netcdf files is a GMT GRD format; the CDL for it is:</div><div><br></div><div><div>netcdf MontereyCanyon_UTM50 {</div><div>
dimensions:</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">        </span>x = 5083 ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">        </span>y = 4067 ;</div><div>variables:</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">        </span>double x(x) ;</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>x:long_name = "Easting (meters)" ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>x:actual_range = 422985.277598382, 677085.277598382 ;</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">        </span>double y(y) ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>y:long_name = "Northing (meters)" ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>y:actual_range = 3915514.90677777, 4118814.90677777 ;</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">        </span>float z(y, x) ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>z:long_name = "Topography (m)" ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>z:_FillValue = NaNf ;</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>z:actual_range = -4032.4375, -16.2922439575195 ;</div><div><br></div><div>// global attributes:</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>:Conventions = "COARDS/CF-1.0" ;</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>:title = "Topography Grid" ;</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>:description = "\n",</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                        </span>"\tProjection: UTM10N\n",</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                        </span>"\tGrid created by mbgrid\n",</div><div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                        </span>"\tMB-system Version 5.1.3beta1865\n",</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                        </span>"\tRun by <mappingauv> on <<a href="http://pumice.shore.mbari.org">pumice.shore.mbari.org</a>> at <Thu Jul 15 18:07:13 2010>" ;</div>
<div><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">                </span>:GMT_version = "4.5.2" ;</div><div>}</div><div><br></div><div><br></div><div>I'm trying the following:</div><div><br></div><div>GridCoverageReader reader = new ImageCoverageReader();</div>
<div>reader.setInput(new File("/Users/brian/Desktop/MontereyCanyon_UTM50.grd"));</div><div><br></div><div>but it barfs with the following message: 'org.geotoolkit.coverage.io.CoverageStoreException: Can't read file "MontereyCanyon_UTM50.grd"'.</div>
<div><br></div><div>Does geotk support GRD files or am I just doing the wrong thing? Any pointers are appreciated.</div><div><br></div><div>Thanks</div><div><br></div>-- <br>~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ <br>
Brian Schlining<br><a href="mailto:bschlining@gmail.com">bschlining@gmail.com</a><br>
</div>