[GRASS-dev] problems with gdalwarp
Michael Barton
michael.barton at asu.edu
Fri Jul 18 03:20:24 EDT 2008
William,
I'm trying to use gdalwarp on a Mac (OS X 10.5.4 with your current
gdal framework).
I keep getting a segmentation fault when I try to reproject a data
layer from a Terra/ASTER hdf file. I'm specifying the hdf layer
correctly, because it works with gdal_translate. I'm using the proj
information from g.proj. Here is an example command.
gdalwarp -t_srs '+proj=utm +zone=30 +a=6378137 +rf=298.257223563
+no_defs +towgs84=0.000,0.000,0.000 +to_meter=1.0' HDF4_EOS:EOS_SWATH:/
Users/cmbarton/
AST_L1B_003_07062002105642_08072002141336.hdf:VNIR_Swath:ImageData1
myfile.tif
Have you (or anyone else) run into problems with gdalwarp recently?
Michael
____________________
C. Michael Barton, Professor of Anthropology
Director of Graduate Studies
School of Human Evolution & Social Change
Center for Social Dynamics & Complexity
Arizona State University
Phone: 480-965-6262
Fax: 480-965-7671
www: <www.public.asu.edu/~cmbarton>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-dev/attachments/20080718/eb9a47e1/attachment.html
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list