[GRASS-dev] [GRASS GIS] #777: Generate Map and output pixel X/Y
co-ordinate
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Tue Oct 6 21:06:05 EDT 2009
#777: Generate Map and output pixel X/Y co-ordinate
-------------------------+--------------------------------------------------
Reporter: knmnzl | Owner: grass-dev at lists.osgeo.org
Type: enhancement | Status: new
Priority: normal | Milestone: 6.4.0
Component: default | Version: unspecified
Keywords: | Platform: Unspecified
Cpu: Unspecified |
-------------------------+--------------------------------------------------
This may exist already but I couldnt find anything similar.
I would like to utilize this product to correctly position the device
status icons for a monitoring system we are working with, specifically
Nagios with NagVis.
I would like to be able to have this software generate a map of, lets say
Florida to a best fit of maybe 1280x1024 map image size output as a png or
jpg . Then I would like it to take a delimited list of addresses and
instead of creating an icon on the map (which is what every example I have
seen has) I would like it to export a list of the x/y pixel co-ordinates
for the generated image.
NagVis works by taking a background image and mapping the dynamic status
icons to a pixel co-ordinate. I would like to try and have the icons
mapped in the correct location as close to automatically as I can get. If
I could get it to export the pixel x/y locations I can create a script to
make the "mapping" within the NagVis app and minimize user error.
Thanks
Ken
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/777>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list