[GRASS-dev] Re: [GRASS GIS] #785: wx location wizard: doesn't show
all datum transform opts
GRASS GIS
trac at osgeo.org
Mon Oct 12 20:03:34 EDT 2009
#785: wx location wizard: doesn't show all datum transform opts
-----------------------+----------------------------------------------------
Reporter: hamish | Owner: grass-dev at lists.osgeo.org
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: critical | Milestone: 6.4.0
Component: wxGUI | Version: svn-develbranch6
Resolution: | Keywords: location wizard
Platform: Linux | Cpu: x86-64
-----------------------+----------------------------------------------------
Comment (by hamish):
Replying to [comment:22 cmbarton]:
> Hmmm.
>
> May have spoken too soon about the summary page. I don't see a
> way for it to reflect the data transform information. See below.
>
> GRASS 6.5.svn (Spearfish60_test):~ > g.proj proj4='+proj=utm +zone=12
+datum=nad27' -j
...
> +towgs84=-22.000,157.000,176.000
> GRASS 6.5.svn (Spearfish60_test):~ > g.proj proj4='+proj=utm +zone=12
+datum=nad27' datumtrans=2 -j
...
> +nadgrids=/Applications/Grass/GRASS-6.5.app/Contents/MacOS/etc/nad/conus
??,
in the second case the datum transform is defined to be # 2, and the
default 3-term +towgs84 transform parameter is correctly replaced by the
Continental US grid file. What's the problem?
Hamish
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/785#comment:24>
GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org>
More information about the grass-dev
mailing list