<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 3.2//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META NAME="Generator" CONTENT="MS Exchange Server version 6.5.7651.59">
<TITLE>d.where -w problem</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<!-- Converted from text/rtf format -->
<P><SPAN LANG="en-ca"><FONT SIZE=2 FACE="Arial">Hi,</FONT></SPAN>
</P>
<P><SPAN LANG="en-ca"><FONT SIZE=2 FACE="Arial">I'm having issues with projections in GRASS. I have two co-located projects, one in UTM projection, the other in an Oblique Mercator (omerc). The problem I'm having is when I query the rotated Hotine projection with "d.where -w", the returned Lat, Lon is nonsensical. However, geotiffs exported from this GRASS project display correctly in Global Mapper with other geotiffs from different projections. So something appears wrong with "d.where -w".</FONT></SPAN></P>
<P><SPAN LANG="en-ca"><FONT SIZE=2 FACE="Arial">If Global Mapper is clever enough to deal with the coordinate conversion, then I think GRASS should be able to deal with this.</FONT></SPAN></P>
<P><SPAN LANG="en-ca"><FONT SIZE=2 FACE="Arial">Garret</FONT></SPAN>
</P>
<BR>
</BODY>
</HTML>