Question about Viewing DLG files in GRASS
Shaji Sebastian
shaji at gandalf.Berkeley.EDU
Tue Jul 26 23:57:15 EDT 1994
I have spent the last two days trying to view DLG files in GRASS
that I installed on a SUN workstation and I am feeling rather
frustrated. I would be very obliged if someone knowledgeable
could tell me what I am doing wrong.
I obtained these DLG files from a USGS ftp site. I created
a new LOCATION called sanfran and under that a new MAPSET called
PERMANENT. I put the DLG files in a directory called dlg.
Then I used v.import on these files. I answered yes when the
program asked me whether I wanted to create an attribute file,
and gave it the first name that came into my head. I told
it not to snap nodes. Everything seemed to go well, until....
I started the x0 driver using d.mon. It complained that the
region was not set and asked me to run g.region. I ran g.region
and changed the region to the values that I found in the header of
the DLG files. This is what the first few lines of the DLG looked
like:
USGS-NMD DLG DATA - CHARACTER FORMAT - 09-29-87 VERSION
SAN FRANCISCO, CA 1978, 100000. F08
^@^@^@\0 0 3636
3 1 10 2 0.25400000000D+01 4 0 4 1
-0.122007030000000D+09 0.370370300000000D+08 0.000000000000000D+00
0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00
0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00
0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00
0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00 0.000000000000000D+00
0.10000000000D+01 0.00000000000D+00 0.00000000000D+00 0.00000000000D+00
SW 37.500000 -122.250000 566295.14 4150401.44
NW 37.750000 -122.250000 566072.83 4178137.43
NE 37.750000 -122.000000 588098.80 4178342.21
SE 37.500000 -122.000000 588392.23 4150606.89
RAILROADS 0 142 142 010 29 29 010 169 169 1
N 1 566295.14 4150401.44 2 0 0
163 -8
and when I finally finished with g.region it looked like this:
IDENTIFY REGION
============================= DEFAULT REGION ========
| Default North:37:45N |
| |
| ======= YOUR REGION ======= |
| | NORTH EDGE:37:45N_____ | |
| | | |
Def. West |WEST EDGE | |EAST EDGE | Def. East
122:15W |122:15W____| |122W_______| 122W
| | SOUTH EDGE:37:30N_____ | |
| ============================= |
| |
| Default South:37:30N |
=====================================================
PROJECTION: 3 (Latitude-Longitude) ZONE: 0
Default GRID RESOLUTION Region
0:00:06.47482st-West --- 0:00:06.47482
0:00:06.47482th-South -- 0:00:06.47482
AFTER COMPLETING ALL ANSWERS, HIT <ESC> TO CONTINUE
(OR <Ctrl-C> TO CANCEL)
I saved the above region and then ran d.vect on the file with the
same name as the dlg file I had converted. It ran through merrily
but nothing came up on the X display.
I have since tried various different combinations of the option settings,
all to no avail.
It would be immensely helpful if someone could point out the
(maybe obvious) error I am making.
Thanks again in advance.
Shaji
More information about the grass-user
mailing list