converting coordinates..
SungWon Choi
swchoi at esi3.geop.umanitoba.ca
Tue Jul 28 15:31:56 EDT 1998
Hi! everybody..
This problem is not about grass..
but I'm sure somebody can solve this problem...
My problem is the following..
I have a vector file which was digitized in AUTOCAD by Calcomp
digitizer.
when I digitized it, the table coordinates were not real projection
coordinates and the projection system was unknown.
Now, I know the latitude/longitude of some points in this map. so I'd
like to convert the table coordinates of the vector file to the real
projection coordinates(lat/long) with some reference points(for example,
island).
Is there any possibility to do that in Autocad or GRASS..?
Thanks in advance..
--
=================================================================
SungWon Choi | email: swchoi at esi3.geop.umanitoba.ca
Dept. Geological Science |
University Of Manitoba |
Phone : 204-474-7343 |
FAX : 204-474-7508 | Good Luck!
=================================================================
More information about the grass-user
mailing list