[GRASS-user] r.in.srtm help, again
Hamish
hamish_nospam at yahoo.com
Wed Mar 14 00:44:29 EDT 2007
antonio rodriguez wrote:
> I have some bathymetric data from GEBCO which are in .grd format (GMT)
>
> so I've tried:
>
> r.in.bin -h in=data.grd out=bati
>
> and I get:
>
> ERROR: North must be north of south
>
> The coordinates of the data are 38n/34n 9w/2e
>
> I've tried too:
>
> r.in.bin input=/home/toni/tmp/38n34n9w2e/38n34n9w2e.grd output=bati
> north=38 south=34 east=2 west=-9
>
> Using rows=4 cols=11
^^^^
> ATENCIÓN: Bytes do not match File size
> ATENCIÓN: File Size 319216 ... Total Bytes 44
> ATENCIÓN: Try bytes=7254 or adjusting input parameters
>
> So I tried with bytes=7254 (bytes=7255, bytes=7256) but I never get
> the right number
>
> Any idea?
set the correct rows= and cols= options. Right now it is guessing the
raster resolution is 1 pixel = 1 degree x 1 degree.
note the bytes description; it will mostly always be 1, 2, or 4:
bytes Number of bytes per cell (1, 2, 4)
default: 1
Hamish
More information about the grass-user
mailing list