[GRASS-user] project units vs. imported image units ?
Ricardo Oliveira
autopilot at oniduo.pt
Wed Mar 21 06:51:31 EDT 2007
Thanks for the quick replies.
I have been testing the solutions:
I can use g.region to create different regions (with specific grid size) so they can match the resolution of the tifs i am importing (this will be useful because the tifs have different resolutions). After that r.region -c will recompute the image to the extents of the current region. This seems to be what i needed :D
Again, thank you
Ricardo
On Tue, 20 Mar 2007 13:19:23 -0700, "Amaginary Studios"
<amagine at telus.net> said:
> Hmmm,
>
> I believe you will need to specify the correct "resolution" in your
> "g.region" settings which will ... match the resolution of your .tiff
> files
>
> .tfw files are simply Text files so I suppose you could create your
> own within a text editor.
>
> for example a .twf file with the following
>
> ****
>
> 1 nresolution
> 0 x-pixel position reference point
> 0 y-pixel position reference point
> -1 sresolution
> 0 x-postion reference
> 0 y-position reference
>
> ****
>
> says, that each pixel in the tiff image is equal to 1x1 (in your
> case probably meters). and the Top left corner is referenced at 0m x
> 0m.
>
> So, it is a matter of matching your image resolution size to the
> correct resolution region settings in GRASS.
>
> I hope this helps a bit...
>
> Mars
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20070321/c8510632/attachment.html
More information about the grass-user
mailing list