[GRASS-user] v.in.ascii don't work
Poizot Emmanuel
poizot at cnam.fr
Tue May 29 03:31:38 EDT 2007
Hi all,
I'm unable to input text file in GRASS using v.in.ascii.
I'm (trying) working on GRASS 6.2.1 under Ubuntu Fiesty
I have a text file (test.txt) which containing:
1|3.5|43.6|2.3
2|3.55|43.605|1.2
3|3.51|43.621|-2.3
4|3.485|43.704|56.1
5|3.498|43.5|7.1058
I would like to import it in a new layer with the following command:
cat test.txt | v.in.ascii out=test columns='nul int, x double, y
double, val double' fs="|" x=2 y=3 z=0
and the outputs of that command is:
Maximum input row length: 20
Maximum number of columns: 4
Minimum number of columns: 4
column: 1 type: integer
column: 2 type: double
column: 3 type: double
column: 4 type: double
Building topology ...
0 primitives registered
0 areas built
0 isles built
Attaching islands:
Attaching centroids: Topology was built.
Number of nodes : 0
Number of primitives: 0
Number of points : 0
Number of lines : 0
Number of boundaries: 0
Number of centroids : 0
Number of areas : 0
Number of isles : 0
So no points are imported in the layer.
I turn around that problem wich normally should work, as what I raed
everywhere, but not for me !!
Regards
E. POIZOT
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: poizot.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 316 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20070529/d0bb85c6/poizot.vcf
More information about the grass-user
mailing list