Failure on Re: [GRASS-user] Help: Converting a raster map between
locations (from wgs84 lat / long to UTM)
Hamish
hamish_b at yahoo.com
Sun Nov 2 05:56:02 EST 2008
Alex Mandel wrote:
> Even though the projection is not defined, the data still has some
> information it is WGS84 which has a datum/coordinate system so you do
> need to define it, the EPSG code is 4326.
>
> You can't reproject something from nothing, it needs at least a
> coordinate system, otherwise it doesn't know what point on your current
> map should be moved and to where it should be moved.
>
> When you configured your first location you should have specified the
> EPSG as 4326.
right,
"They are in geodetic coordinate system (not projected, i.e., 'GEOGRAPHIC'
or 'LATLONG' system). The datum is WGS84."
-- http://www.worldclim.org/format.htm
by "projected" they mean "not a grid system", they do not mean "without
specific georeferencing".
technically speaking lat/lon is not actually "projected" onto any plane.
it is just that it has come into common language to call any SRS a
projection, even when it is lat/lon.
so Alex is right, just use plain old lat/lon WGS84 epsg:4326 and be happy
it is not like Google Maps mercator-on-perfect-sphere.
Hamish
More information about the grass-user
mailing list