[GRASS-user] Bug?: Projecting the same region from location to
location and back gives a different result!!!!
Corrado
ct529 at york.ac.uk
Wed Nov 5 08:10:04 EST 2008
Dear friends,
a very strange behaviour indeed:
1) location "A", one region defined TM, datum osgb36, region
s=0,w=0,e=800000,n=1300000
2) location "B", one region defined lat/long, wgs84 180W,180E,60N,60S
in location A, I use v.in.region to draw a vector called "outbox", I load it
in location B with v.proj input=outbox ouput=outbox_fromA, I set the region
in location B to the region of the box with g.region vect=outbox_fromA.
The I go back: in location B, v.in.region to a vector called "back". In
location A I use v.proj input=back ouput=back_fromB to project it and then
set the region with g.region vect=back_fromB.
The region I get in location A is compeltely different from the original
location ....!!!!!!!!!!! But it should not be ..... it should actually be the
same!
Help!
Best,
--
Corrado Topi
Global Climate Change & Biodiversity Indicators
Area 18,Department of Biology
University of York, York, YO10 5YW, UK
Phone: + 44 (0) 1904 328645, E-mail: ct529 at york.ac.uk
More information about the grass-user
mailing list