[GRASS-user] flip raster
Markus Neteler
neteler at osgeo.org
Thu Nov 6 06:05:05 EST 2008
On Wed, Nov 5, 2008 at 8:59 AM, Etsushi Kato <ek.kato at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Thu, Oct 9, 2008 at 10:12 PM, Markus Neteler <neteler at osgeo.org> wrote:
>> On Mon, Oct 6, 2008 at 2:15 PM, José María Michia:
>>>
>>> I've imported a NetCDF file (ETOPO1 model). The resulted raster appears
>>> flipped vertically.
...
> I've filed a new ticket rather than adding a comment in #2584 because
> I can get the right image (EASE Grid SNOW data) with
> gdal_translate NETCDF:"NL.2004.nsidc0321v01.nc":SCA /tmp/sca.tif
> using original gdal-1.5.3.
I am using GDAL trunk and tried today on the EASE Grid Snow northern
hemisphere):
gdalwarp -s_srs "+proj=laea +lat_0=90 +lon_0=0 +x_0=0 +y_0=0
+a=6371228.0 +b=6371228.0 +to_meter=1" \
-t_srs epsg:4326 -te 0 30 30 60
NETCDF:"NL.2004.nsidc0321v01.nc":SCA /tmp/sca.tif
The resulting map is correctly (maybe) projected but all data are lost.
Likewise GRASS cannot do much. I'll try to get this fixed on the GDAL side.
Markus
More information about the grass-user
mailing list