[GRASS-user] v.rast.stats error
Lorenzo Bottaccioli
lorenzo.bottaccioli at gmail.com
Fri Nov 20 08:39:13 PST 2015
Hi Martin,
Here is the output of v.info. I need to use PostGIS connection because I
have to expose the results via web-service. The fact is that I multiple
raster file for which I have to perform some simple mapalgebra, and then
querry the results from them and expose them trough web services. Any
suggestion for this?
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Name: areasuit
|
| Mapset: lorenzo
|
| Location: prova
|
| Database: /home/lorenzo/grassData
|
| Title:
|
| Map scale: 1:1
|
| Name of creator: lorenzo
|
| Organization:
|
| Source date: Fri Nov 20 17:15:02 2015
|
| Timestamp (first layer): none
|
|----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| Map format: PostGIS (PostgreSQL)
|
| DB table: public.areasuit
|
| DB name: gis_1
|
| Geometry column: geom
|
| Feature type: polygon
|
| Topology: pseudo (simple features)
|
|----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| Type of map: vettoriale (level: 2)
|
|
|
| Number of points: 0 Number of centroids: 4002
|
| Number of lines: 0 Number of boundaries: 4022
|
| Number of areas: 4022 Number of islands: 4022
|
|
|
| Map is 3D: No
|
| Number of dblinks: 1
|
|
|
| Projection: Latitudine-Longitudine
|
|
|
| N: 45:04:24.507374N S: 45:03:03.227962N
|
| E: 7:40:23.868382E W: 7:38:42.814094E
|
|
|
| Digitization threshold: 0
|
| Comment:
|
|
|
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
2015-11-20 17:33 GMT+01:00 Martin Landa <landa.martin at gmail.com>:
> Hi,
>
> 2015-11-20 17:28 GMT+01:00 Lorenzo Bottaccioli <
> lorenzo.bottaccioli at gmail.com>:
> > I'have created the vector with r.to.vect, before I have liked
> > v.exeternel.out to the PostGIS DB. If I run v.what.rast there is no
> problem
> > but I believe that the results are different.
>
> OK, now I understand, v.what.rast operates on points/centoids,
> v.rast.stats on areas. There is something wrong with areas. Generally
> speaking I cannot suggest to use PostGIS links in GRASS for production
> work. Use native format instead.
>
> Ma
>
> --
> Martin Landa
> http://geo.fsv.cvut.cz/gwiki/Landa
> http://gismentors.cz/mentors/landa
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20151120/8ea5f3ff/attachment.html>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list