[GRASS-user] 3D raster color coding
Francois Chartier
fra.chartier at gmail.com
Sun Jun 10 12:57:10 PDT 2018
the vector is visible in 3d as per attached screen shot. could this be a
problem due to computer instead of Grass. there may be too many data
points to show?
Le dim. 10 juin 2018 à 15:46, Francois Chartier <fra.chartier at gmail.com> a
écrit :
> I have pasted below the colors files for the 3d raster. the screen
> capture shows that the data is there as i am showing the wireframe around
> the data. the r3.color is set to bgyr. therefore, i do not see how come
> the interpolated data does not show up in the display.
>
> r3.colors map=BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto color=bgyr
>
> Color table for raster3d map <BHALL_May24v2 at Toronto> set to 'bgyr'
>
>
> color table - the data is associated with a color as per below.
> % -8.9909944534301758 33.892620086669922
> -8.9909944534301758:0:191:191 -0.41427154541015626:0:255:0
> -0.41427154541015626:0:255:0 8.1624513626098629:255:255:0
> 16.739174270629881:255:127:0 25.315897178649902:191:127:63
> 25.315897178649902:191:127:63 33.892620086669922:200
> 8.1624513626098629:255:255:0 16.739174270629881:255:127:0
>
> Metadata of 3d raster. - same range of data as color table.
> ype of Map: raster_3d Number of Categories: 0 |
> | Data Type: FCELL
> |
> | Rows: 90
> |
> | Columns: 85
> |
> | Depths: 307
> |
> | Total Cells: 2348550
> |
> | Total size: 3180868 Bytes
> |
> | Number of tiles: 336
> |
> | Mean tile size: 9466 Bytes
> |
> | Tile size in memory: 30420 Bytes
> |
> | Number of tiles in x, y and z: 6, 7, 8
> |
> | Dimension of a tile in x, y, z: 15, 13, 39
> |
> |
> |
> | Projection: UTM (zone 17)
> |
> | N: 4870795 S: 4825715 Res: 500.88888889
> |
> | E: 651669 W: 609204 Res: 499.58823529
> |
> | T: 352 B: 45 Res: 1
> |
> | Range of data: min = -8.99099445 max = 33.89262009
> |
> |
> |
> | Data Source:
> |
> |
> |
> |
> |
> |
> |
> | Data Description:
> |
> | generated by v.vol.rst
> |
> |
> |
> | Comments:
> |
> | v.vol.rst input="BHMat1All_May12 at Toronto" wcolumn="cat" tension=40.
> \ |
> | smooth=0.1 segmax=50 npmin=200 npmax=700 dmin=2 wscale=1.0
> zscale=1.\ |
> | 0 elevation="BHALL_May24v2"
>
>
>
> Le sam. 2 juin 2018 à 15:37, Helmut Kudrnovsky <hellik at web.de> a écrit :
>
>> >Unfortunately in the Display window nothing shows up, whether in 2D or
>> in 3D
>> view. I do not know what i >am doing incorrectly.
>>
>> see https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/3571
>>
>> please add your findings there.
>>
>>
>>
>> -----
>> best regards
>> Helmut
>> --
>> Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Grass-Users-f3884509.html
>> _______________________________________________
>> grass-user mailing list
>> grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20180610/ec07c625/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: screencapture june10 2.gif
Type: image/gif
Size: 669571 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20180610/ec07c625/attachment-0001.gif>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list