<html>
<body>
At 03:38 PM 2/20/2004 -0700, you wrote:<br>
<blockquote type=cite class=cite cite>Martin du Saire wrote:<br><br>
<blockquote type=cite class=cite cite>Outstanding! Thank you
Richard and Glynn. I think I may eventually have to r.patch
the individual maps. I was playing around with two maps within a
single zone, and the r.stats -a -n map1,map2 output did not reflect what
I expected to be the composite of the two (Actually, the numbers made no
sense at all). One last question:<br>
Without having specific datum in my adjacent zones (14, 16), is there
some way to make upper-bound estimates on the amount of distortion
resulting from the r.proj method=nearest (the maps are
land-use/cover)?<br>
Thanks again.<br>
Martin</blockquote><br>
That's a hard question that I will not try to answer directly. Map
distortion can involve linear, directional, and/or area distortion. So
first you </blockquote><br><br>
Thanks again.<br><br>
Having a little trouble with r.proj though:<br><br>
ERROR> Input map is outside current region<br><br>
I read the thread that involved some problem with southern hemisphere
projection data from U of Maryland...I am working in the NE
USA...geotiffs from the USGS site (for what that is worth).<br><br>
Region/projection info for the location I am attempting to project the
map into are:<br><br>
g.region -p<br><br>
<font face="Courier New, Courier">projection: 1 (UTM)<br>
zone: 19<br>
datum: nad83<br>
ellipsoid: grs80<br>
north: 2734830<br>
south: 1944930<br>
west: 1721790<br>
east: 2041380<br>
nsres: 30<br>
ewres: 30<br>
rows: 26330<br>
cols: 10653<br><br>
<br>
</font>g.projinfo<br><br>
<font face="Courier New, Courier">PROJ_INFO
file:<x-tab> </x-tab><br>
name:<x-tab> </x-tab> UTM<br>
datum:<x-tab> </x-tab> nad83<br>
dx:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.000000<br>
dy:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.000000<br>
dz:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.000000<br>
proj:<x-tab> </x-tab> utm<br>
ellps:<x-tab> </x-tab> grs80<br>
a:<x-tab> </x-tab>
6378137.0000000000<br>
es:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.0066943800<br>
f:<x-tab> </x-tab>
298.2572221010<br>
zone:<x-tab> </x-tab> 19<br>
-----------------------------------------------------------<br>
PROJ_UNITS
file:<x-tab> </x-tab><br>
unit:<x-tab> </x-tab> meter<br>
units:<x-tab> </x-tab> meters<br>
meters:<x-tab> </x-tab> 1.0<br><br>
<br>
Region/projection for the map are:<br><br>
projection: 1 (UTM)<br>
zone: 18<br>
datum: nad83<br>
ellipsoid: grs80<br>
north: 2368230<br>
south: 1944930<br>
west: 1721790<br>
east: 1988670<br>
nsres: 30<br>
ewres: 30<br>
rows: 14110<br>
cols: 8896<br><br>
-----------------------------------------------------------<br>
PROJ_INFO file:<x-tab> </x-tab><br>
name:<x-tab> </x-tab> UTM<br>
datum:<x-tab> </x-tab> nad83<br>
dx:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.000000<br>
dy:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.000000<br>
dz:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.000000<br>
proj:<x-tab> </x-tab> utm<br>
ellps:<x-tab> </x-tab> grs80<br>
a:<x-tab> </x-tab>
6378137.0000000000<br>
es:<x-tab> </x-tab> 0.0066943800<br>
f:<x-tab> </x-tab>
298.2572221010<br>
zone:<x-tab> </x-tab> 18<br>
-----------------------------------------------------------<br>
PROJ_UNITS
file:<x-tab> </x-tab><br>
unit:<x-tab> </x-tab> meter<br>
units:<x-tab> </x-tab> meters<br>
meters:<x-tab> </x-tab> 1.0<br>
-----------------------------------------------------------<br><br>
I tried to the expand the current region a little (North:280000,
South:1900000, West:1700000, East:2100000), but that didn't
help.<br><br>
Help. Thanks again, this GIS stuff is quite fun.<br><br>
Martin<br><br>
<br><br>
</font></body>
</html>