Hi all,<br><br>after the reprojection in another mapset I used v.line.center, all ok. But, I obtain a new layer without database. The input layer have database.<br><br>v.db.connect -p glines1<br>Vector map <glines1> is connected by:<br>
layer <2> table <glines1> in database </scratch/manuel/GISDATA//admprojected/manuel/dbf/> through driver <dbf> with key <cat><br><br><br>That is the result of all:<br><br>GRASS 6.2.2 (admprojected):~ > v.line.center in=glines1@manuel layer=2 out=pts1 --o<br>
587 categories read from map<br>0 records selected from table<br>0 categories read from map exist in selection from table<br>0 categories read from map don't exist in selection from table<br>0 records updated/inserted<br>
0 update/insert errors<br>WARNING: The vector 'pts1' already exists and will be overwritten.<br>WARNING: Cannot get point on line: cat = -1 offset = 171.957102 (line<br> length = 23.086715)<br> P -1 -1 171.9571019845255080<br>
Building topology ...<br>586 primitives registered<br>Building areas: 100%<br>0 areas built<br>0 isles built<br>Attaching islands:<br>Attaching centroids: 100%<br>Topology was built.<br>Number of nodes : 586<br>Number of primitives: 586<br>
Number of points : 586<br>Number of lines : 0<br>Number of boundaries: 0<br>Number of centroids : 0<br>Number of areas : 0<br>Number of isles : 0<br><br>Done.<br><br>GRASS 6.2.2 (admprojected):~ > v.db.connect -p pts1<br>
ERROR: Database connection for map <pts1> is not defined in DB file<br><br>I have read that the result layer (pts1) contains the category numbers of the input vector line layer. <br><br>Is there a solution?<br>
<br>Cheers<br><br>Manuel<br><br><br>