<html xmlns:v="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<meta name=Generator content="Microsoft Word 12 (filtered medium)">
<!--[if !mso]>
<style>
v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
.shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
</style>
<![endif]-->
<style>
<!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
        {font-family:Wingdings;
        panose-1:5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0;}
@font-face
        {font-family:"Cambria Math";
        panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
        {font-family:Calibri;
        panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
@font-face
        {font-family:Tahoma;
        panose-1:2 11 6 4 3 5 4 4 2 4;}
@font-face
        {font-family:Consolas;
        panose-1:2 11 6 9 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
        {margin:0in;
        margin-bottom:.0001pt;
        font-size:11.0pt;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:black;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:blue;
        text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        color:purple;
        text-decoration:underline;}
pre
        {mso-style-priority:99;
        mso-style-link:"HTML Preformatted Char";
        margin:0in;
        margin-bottom:.0001pt;
        font-size:10.0pt;
        font-family:"Courier New";
        color:black;}
span.HTMLPreformattedChar
        {mso-style-name:"HTML Preformatted Char";
        mso-style-priority:99;
        mso-style-link:"HTML Preformatted";
        font-family:Consolas;
        color:black;}
span.EmailStyle19
        {mso-style-type:personal;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:windowtext;}
span.EmailStyle20
        {mso-style-type:personal;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:#1F497D;}
span.EmailStyle21
        {mso-style-type:personal;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:#1F497D;}
span.EmailStyle22
        {mso-style-type:personal-reply;
        font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif";
        color:#1F497D;}
.MsoChpDefault
        {mso-style-type:export-only;
        font-size:10.0pt;}
@page Section1
        {size:8.5in 11.0in;
        margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;}
div.Section1
        {page:Section1;}
-->
</style>
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
</head>
<body bgcolor=white lang=EN-US link=blue vlink=purple>
<div class=Section1>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>I am using the Sheboygan data,
and I checked the extents and they are correct. I’m confused as to why the
Sheboygan dataset is throwing “Unsupported coordinate system code” when I’m
trying to output to 4326. That shouldn’t happen.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<div>
<div style='border:none;border-top:solid #B5C4DF 1.0pt;padding:3.0pt 0in 0in 0in'>
<p class=MsoNormal><b><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif";
color:windowtext'>From:</span></b><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:
"Tahoma","sans-serif";color:windowtext'> mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org
[mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org] <b>On Behalf Of </b>Kenneth,
GEOGRAF A/S<br>
<b>Sent:</b> Tuesday, January 08, 2008 12:06 PM<br>
<b>To:</b> MapGuide Users Mail List<br>
<b>Subject:</b> Re: [mapguide-users] Mapguide with no map...<o:p></o:p></span></p>
</div>
</div>
<p class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>You should try with some data that you know the bounds of
(Sheboygan perhaps?).<br>
I have seen many cases, where the auto-calculated map extents are wrong.<br>
<br>
<o:p></o:p></p>
<pre>Regards, Kenneth, GEOGRAF A/S<o:p></o:p></pre>
<p class=MsoNormal><br>
<br>
Marc Pfister skrev: <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>The MG error log doesn’t show
any errors. The Admin log only shows successes.</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>I did manage to generate an
error message of sorts. If I use MapAgent to generate a WMS GetMap request,
using the default values it gives for the Sheboygan dataset ( EPSG 4326 and lat
lon bounds in the -87, 43 range), I get this error:</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>The coordinate system conversion
failed.</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>Unsupported coordinate system
code. The coordinate system conversion failed.</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>Unsupported coordinate system
code.</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>Exception occurred in method
MgCoordinateSystem.ConvertCoordinateSystemCodeToWkt at line 972 in file
CoordinateSystem/CoordinateSystem.cpp</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>Proj is the bin folder, and
executing ./proj returns the useage: message. </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'>I’m not sure what’s going on,
and without any more clues I might just reinstall and see what happens.</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='color:#1F497D'> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<div>
<div style='border:none;border-top:solid windowtext 1.0pt;padding:3.0pt 0in 0in 0in;
border-color:-moz-use-text-color -moz-use-text-color'>
<p class=MsoNormal><b><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif"'>From:</span></b><span
style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif"'> <a
href="mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org">mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org</a>
[<a href="mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org">mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org</a>]
<b>On Behalf Of </b>Ivan Milicevic<br>
<b>Sent:</b> Monday, January 07, 2008 11:55 PM<br>
<b>To:</b> MapGuide Users Mail List<br>
<b>Subject:</b> RE: [mapguide-users] Mapguide with no map...</span><o:p></o:p></p>
</div>
</div>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=HR style='color:#1F497D'>Anything in MG server
log???</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=HR style='color:#1F497D'> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<div>
<div style='border:none;border-top:solid windowtext 1.0pt;padding:3.0pt 0in 0in 0in;
border-color:-moz-use-text-color -moz-use-text-color'>
<p class=MsoNormal><b><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif"'>From:</span></b><span
style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif"'> <a
href="mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org">mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org</a>
[<a href="mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org">mailto:mapguide-users-bounces@lists.osgeo.org</a>]
<b>On Behalf Of </b>Marc Pfister<br>
<b>Sent:</b> Tuesday, January 08, 2008 1:50 AM<br>
<b>To:</b> <a href="mailto:mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org">mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org</a><br>
<b>Subject:</b> [mapguide-users] Mapguide with no map...</span><o:p></o:p></p>
</div>
</div>
<p class=MsoNormal><span lang=HR> </span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>I recently installed Mapguide OS on Ubuntu using the wiki
pages and everything seemed to install correctly.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>Apache starts and responds fine. I get directory listings
and simple pages or parts of pages.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>Mapguide starts fine. Watching the output from starting the
startup shell script, it says it starts up and is using the Proj 4 library.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>Map Admin works fine. I can load data packages, etc<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>However, I can’t seem to get any map output.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>WebStudio works, though never draws any sample maps (though
it only wants to look at 127.0.0.1, which isn’t the right place to look on my
system)<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>The sample maps, like Sheboygan, don’t seem to draw
anything. I get a blank page in the brower when I use the phpviewersample.<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>MapAgent works for requests like GetCapabilities, but also
doesn’t draw any maps with the related tools. I don’t know the extents of the
sample data, so maybe that’s why I can’t get an output from it. <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>In any case, I never see any error messages show up at the
terminal. Is there a way to make it more verbose?<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal>My next step will be to load a sample shapefile of which I
know the extents so I can give it more complete request for an area to render.
Are there any other troubleshooting steps I should take?<o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Wingdings;
color:orange'>n</span><span style='font-size:12.0pt;font-family:"Times New Roman","serif"'><br>
</span><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:"Tahoma","sans-serif";
color:gray'>Marc Pfister<br>
Geospatial Data Manager<br>
ENPLAN<br>
<a href="mailto:mpfister@enplan.com">mpfister@enplan.com</a><br>
530/221-0440 x108<br>
530/221-6963 Fax</span><o:p></o:p></p>
<p class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></p>
<pre><o:p> </o:p></pre><pre style='text-align:center'>
<hr size=4 width="90%" align=center>
</pre><pre><o:p> </o:p></pre><pre>_______________________________________________<o:p></o:p></pre><pre>mapguide-users mailing list<o:p></o:p></pre><pre><a
href="mailto:mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org">mapguide-users@lists.osgeo.org</a><o:p></o:p></pre><pre><a
href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-users</a><o:p></o:p></pre><pre> <o:p></o:p></pre></div>
</body>
</html>