[MapProxy] mapproxy-seed - Create OSM like tile structure
Debasish Sahu
debasish.sahu at gmail.com
Thu Feb 10 05:09:52 EST 2011
For the following OSM tile
14/11706/6833.png
based on your calculation 2^14 -1 - 6833 = 9550 there should have been a
550.png tile
where as cache created is
14\000\011\706\000\009
556.png
557.png
558.png
559.png
The 550 tile is missing . Am I missing something obvious in the
configuration ?
Cheers
Debs
On Thu, Feb 10, 2011 at 2:23 PM, Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de> wrote:
>
> On 10.02.2011, at 09:46, Debasish Sahu wrote:
>
> > Many thanks again.
> >
> > Here's how I have declared the grid
> >
> > grids:
> > mygrid:
> > srs: 'EPSG:900913'
> > bbox: [-20037508.34, -20037508.34, 20037508.34, 20037508.34]
> > bbox_srs: EPSG:900913
> >
> > Should I keep the Google Extents or the extents of my data (8596550.829,
> 3340667.637, 8598788.35, 3342816.079) in the grid definition ?
>
> You can use GLOBAL_MERCATOR as the grid which is the default, but it won't
> change the y-axis orientation. Unfortunately there is no way to flip the
> axis for the internal structure.
>
> You can configure your extent with a coverage
> http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/sources.html#coverage
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
> http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt
>
>
>
>
--
Thanks and Warm Regards
Debasish Sahu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20110210/c534050e/attachment.html
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list