[MapProxy] configuring tiled WMS source
Stephan Knauss
osm at stephans-server.de
Tue Mar 8 17:47:37 EST 2011
Hi Oliver,
On 07.03.2011 08:06, Oliver Tonnhofer wrote:
>
> On 06.03.2011, at 22:48, Stephan Knauss wrote:
>> I try to get the Landsat layers. http://onearth.jpl.nasa.gov/tiled.html
> You need to configure a cache with a grid that is identical to your tiled source (bbox, resolutions, tile size) and disable meta tiling. MapProxy will then request WMS requests that are aligned to the tile grid of that service, similar to WMS-C.
I appear too stupid to manage this configuration. would you mind to
provide some copy-paste example?
Having
minimize_meta_requests: false
in the cache section had no effect.
with the global
meta_size: [1, 1]
it requested smaller areas. But still not the size required by the server.
The grid is configured like this:
grids:
nasa:
tile_size: [512, 512]
srs: 'EPSG:4326'
bbox: [-180,-166,76,90]
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
Why does it request height=672&width=672? It seams to ignore the tile size.
Hot can I tell it the grid locations? Nasa specifies the top left
coordinate. the initial box is 256 degrees wide. For each zoom The grid
is half that value.
The documentation says something about resolutions. But for meter per
pixel I would need the projection, right? a degree at the equator is a
lot more than near the poles.
So these are valid tiles, some configuration hints really appreciated.
http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi?request=GetMap&layers=global_mosaic&srs=EPSG
:4326&width=512&height=512&bbox=-180,-166,76,90&format=image/jpeg&version=1.
1.1&styles=visual
128
http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi?request=GetMap&layers=global_mosaic&srs=EPSG
:4326&width=512&height=512&bbox=76,-38,204,90&format=image/jpeg&version=1.1.
1&styles=visual
64
http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi?request=GetMap&layers=global_mosaic&srs=EPSG
:4326&width=512&height=512&bbox=76,-38,140,26&format=image/jpeg&version=1.1.
1&styles=visual
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list