[MapProxy] Serving MBTiles via MapProxy
Jorge Arévalo
jorge.arevalo at deimos-space.com
Mon Nov 21 12:37:54 EST 2011
Hello,
I'm trying to serve an existent MBTiles file using MapProxy. My YAML
file looks like this:
services:
wms:
srs: ['EPSG:3785', 'EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:23028']
image_formats: ['image/jpeg', 'image/png']
layers:
- name: my_mbtiles_layer
title: My MBTiles layer
sources: [my_mbtiles_cache]
cache:
my_mbtiles_cache:
sources: []
grids: [my_grid]
cache:
type: mbtiles
filename: /path/to/myfile.mbtiles
grids:
my_grid:
base: GLOBAL_GEODETIC
res_factor: 'sqrt2'
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
bbox: [-6.54,38.35,-3,40.65]
So, I defined my own grid, based on GLOBAL_GEODETIC, and used it for
my MBTiles cache, that is the only source for my layer.
And the queries look like these:
http://myserver/service?LAYERS=my_mbtiles_layer&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&BBOX=-6.54,38.35,-3,40.65&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
All my tiles form a coverage inside the BBOX (in epsg:4326):
[-6.54,38.35,-3,40.65]
But the problem is I get a blank image of 256x256 px, and a HTTP code
200. So, the response is ok, but nothing is rendered in it. The
MBTiles coverage is ok. I can see it in a desktop viewer. Here, an
screenshot:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/6599273/capturas/mbtiles_coverage.png
So, where can be the problem?
Many thanks in advance
--
Jorge Arévalo
Internet & Mobility Division, DEIMOS
jorge.arevalo at deimos-space.com
http://es.linkedin.com/in/jorgearevalo80
http://mobility.grupodeimos.com/
http://www.libregis.org
http://geohash.org/ezjqgrgzz0g
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list