[MapProxy] OSM Tileserver Tileorder Problem
Frederick Löbig
frederick.loebig at grunsnid.de
Mon Jun 25 07:16:59 PDT 2012
Ah thanks for the info. I will check that tomorrow and report if all works well then :)
Thanks,Freddy
---
B.Eng. Frederick Löbig
Ingenieur für Geomatik und Geodäsie
Röderichstraße 59
60489 Frankfurt am Main
---
E:: Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de
P: +49 (0) 69 - 78 99 52 41
M: +49 (0) 174 - 70 89 296
---
Office:
euNetworks GmbH
Ludwig-Landmann-Straße 40560486 Frankfurt am MainP: +49 (0) 69 - 90 554 - 534
E: Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com
S: floebig
This email and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete the email without reading it and notify the sender.
From: helle at omniscale.de
Date: Mon, 25 Jun 2012 13:55:32 +0200
To: frederick.loebig at grunsnid.de
CC: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [MapProxy] OSM Tileserver Tileorder Problem
Hi Frederick,
you have to add the origin parameter to the grid and not to the source. Using the origin parameter with a source is deprecated since version 1.3.0.
For example, this should be work:
sources: osm_tms: type: tile grid: global_mercator_osm url: http://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/%(tms_path)s.png
grids: global_mercator_osm: base: GLOBAL_MERCATOR num_levels: 18 origin: nw
By the way, remember that the OpenStreetMap project has limited resources.
Best regardsDominik
Am 25.06.2012 um 13:05 schrieb Frederick Löbig:Hi List,
Glad I found this mailing list because I'm pretty new to Mapproxy. What I've seen so far is very impressive!!
So, I got almost everything running fine. The core idea is, to use mapproxy as a proxy to provide OSM Tileserver tiles via a WMS, because the software I am using can't handle direct Tileserver requests and therefore has to use WMS. I've been playing around with rendering OSM tiles by myself with PostGIS and GeoServer, but either seeding the tiles with GWC or directly rendering the maps needs a lot of server power as all of you might know. So I thought, Mapproxy is the way to go!
The problem I have now is: I have the mapproxy up and running and when I add a WMS layer, the tiles appear, so no problem with the data connection there. Unfortunately, the tiles are in the wrong order, even with the recommended "origin" setting. You can find a screenshot of the resulting map here:
http://www.electricuted.com/mapproxy_map.PNG
The configuration file I am using is the following (I have tried to have it very compact, so that it's not confusing):
-------------------------------------------------------------------------#MapProxy Test server for OpenStreetMap Data
services:
demo:
kml:
tms:
wms:
srs: ['EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:900913', 'EPSG:3857', 'EPSG:25832']
image_formats: ['image/jpeg', 'image/png']
md:
title: MapProxy OpenStreetMap WMS Proxy
abstract: MapProxy Test Server for OpenStreetMap Data
fees: 'None'
layers:
- name: osm
title: OpenStreetMap
sources: [osm_cache]
caches:
osm_cache:
grids: [global_mercator_osm]
sources: [osm_tms]
sources:
osm_tms:
type: tile
url: http://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/%(tms_path)s.png
origin: nw
grids:
global_mercator_osm:
base: GLOBAL_MERCATOR
num_levels: 18
image:
#resampling_method: nearest
resampling_method: bicubic-------------------------------------------------------------------------
I can imagine, that it only is a very small thing I forgot or misconigured. Hopefully, some of you can help me with this :)
Thanks in advance,Freddy
---
B.Eng. Frederick Löbig
Ingenieur für Geomatik und Geodäsie
Röderichstraße 59
60489 Frankfurt am Main
---
E:: Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de
P: +49 (0) 69 - 78 99 52 41
M: +49 (0) 174 - 70 89 296
---
Office:
euNetworks GmbH
Ludwig-Landmann-Straße 40560486 Frankfurt am MainP: +49 (0) 69 - 90 554 - 534
E: Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com
S: floebig
This email and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete the email without reading it and notify the sender._______________________________________________
MapProxy mailing list
MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
_______________________________________________
MapProxy mailing list
MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20120625/44b6b0e8/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list