[MapProxy] [] add a wmts layer
Seth Ellingson
seth.ellingson at blackbridge.com
Thu Nov 29 15:46:21 PST 2012
Thank you Martijn,
I think that my problem lies with the grid resolution. However, in my
capabilities document, I only see the scale. How can I find the resolution
of the grid my WMTS is using? I'm pretty new to tile services, thanks for
your patience.
Seth
On Thu, Nov 29, 2012 at 8:31 AM, Martijn Coenen <Martijn at covadis.nl> wrote:
> Seth,****
>
> ** **
>
> What you can try to use the grid definition. The community here gave me
> that advice. It worked for me to get it going.****
>
> ** **
>
> In my Sources I have the relevant WMTS layer defined, with****
>
> “grid: geonovum_grid”****
>
> ** **
>
> And the grid definition:****
>
> tile_size: [256, 256]****
>
> origin: nw ****
>
> srs: 'EPSG:28992'****
>
> bbox: [-285401.920, 22598.080, 595401.920, 903401.920]****
>
> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:28992'****
>
> res: [3440.64, 1720.32, 860.16, 430.08, 215.04, 107.52, 53.76, 26.88,
> 13.44, 6.72, 3.36, 1.68, 0.84, 0.42, 0.21, 0.105]****
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> My complete config (so you can compare) are below. As you can see I
> ‘merge’ multiple tiled services to one WMS (as required by my customer, but
> not necessarily to get WMTS working).****
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> services:****
>
> demo:****
>
> # kml:****
>
> # tms:****
>
> # # needs no arguments****
>
> # wmts:****
>
> wms:****
>
> srs: ['EPSG:28992','EPSG:900913','EPSG:3067','EPSG:4326']****
>
> image_formats: ['image/png']****
>
> md:****
>
> # metadata used in capabilities documents****
>
> title: MapProxy WMS Proxy****
>
> abstract: This is the fantastic MapProxy.****
>
> online_resource: http://mapproxy.org/****
>
> contact:****
>
> person: Martijn Coenen****
>
> organization: Covadis BV - www.covadis.nl****
>
> access_constraints:****
>
> This service is intended for private and evaluation use only.****
>
> fees: 'None'****
>
> ** **
>
> layers:****
>
> - name: Top10NLWTMS****
>
> title: Top10NLWTMS****
>
> sources: [Top10NL_cache,WMS_cache]****
>
> ****
>
> caches:****
>
> Top10NL_cache:****
>
> disable_storage: false****
>
> grids: [geonovum_grid]****
>
> sources: [Top10NLwmts,Natura2000]****
>
> format: image/png ****
>
> ** **
>
> sources:****
>
> Top10NLwmts:****
>
> type: tile****
>
> url:
> http://geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl/tiles/service/wmts/brtachtergrondkaart/?LAYER=brtachtergrondkaart&SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetTile&VERSION=1.0.0&TILEMATRIXSET=EPSG%%3A28992&TILEMATRIX=EPSG%%3A28992%%3A%(z)s&TILEROW=%(y)s&TILECOL=%(x)s&FORMAT=image/%(format)s
> ****
>
> transparent: false****
>
> grid: geonovum_grid****
>
> on_error:****
>
> 500:****
>
> response: '#ff0000'****
>
> cache: False****
>
> other:****
>
> response: transparent****
>
> cache: False****
>
> Natura2000:****
>
> type: tile****
>
> url:
> http://geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl/tiles/service/wmts/natura2000?LAYER=natura2000&SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetTile&VERSION=1.0.0&TILEMATRIXSET=EPSG%%3A28992&TILEMATRIX=EPSG%%3A28992%%3A%(z)s&TILEROW=%(y)s&TILECOL=%(x)s&FORMAT=image/%(format)s
> ****
>
> transparent: true****
>
> grid: geonovum_grid****
>
> on_error:****
>
> 500:****
>
> response: '#ff0000'****
>
> cache: False****
>
> other:****
>
> response: transparent****
>
> cache: False****
>
> Agrarisch Areaal:****
>
> type: tile****
>
> url:
> http://geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl/tiles/service/wmts/aan?LAYER=aan&SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetTile&VERSION=1.0.0&TILEMATRIXSET=EPSG%%3A28992&TILEMATRIX=EPSG%%3A28992%%3A%(z)s&TILEROW=%(y)s&TILECOL=%(x)s&FORMAT=image/%(format)s
> ****
>
> transparent: false****
>
> grid: geonovum_grid****
>
> on_error:****
>
> 500:****
>
> response: '#ff0000'****
>
> cache: False****
>
> other:****
>
> response: transparent****
>
> cache: False****
>
> ** **
>
> grids:****
>
> geonovum_grid:****
>
> tile_size: [256, 256]****
>
> origin: nw ****
>
> srs: 'EPSG:28992'****
>
> bbox: [-285401.920, 22598.080, 595401.920, 903401.920]****
>
> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:28992'****
>
> res: [3440.64, 1720.32, 860.16, 430.08, 215.04, 107.52, 53.76, 26.88,
> 13.44, 6.72, 3.36, 1.68, 0.84, 0.42, 0.21, 0.105]****
>
> google_grid:****
>
> srs: 'EPSG:900913'****
>
> global_mercator:****
>
> origin: nw****
>
> srs: 'EPSG:900913'****
>
> #bbox: [-285401.920, 22598.080, 595401.920, 903401.920]****
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> Met vriendelijke groet,
> Martijn Coenen****
>
> [image: Beschrijving: Beschrijving:
> http://www.covadis.nl/emailkop/logo.gif]****
>
> Covadis b.v. ****
>
> t: 026 3616600 ****
>
> Geograaf 12 ****
>
> f: 026 3612317 ****
>
> 6921 EW Duiven ****
>
> e: coenen at covadis.nl****
>
> ** **
>
> ** **
>
> *Van:* Seth Ellingson [mailto:seth.ellingson at blackbridge.com]
> *Verzonden:* donderdag 29 november 2012 16:23
> *Aan:* Martijn Coenen
> *Onderwerp:* Re: [] add a wmts layer****
>
> ** **
>
> Hi Martijn,
> This is my current config for WMTS, although I have omitted the WMS
> services that are currently functional.
>
> services:
> demo:
> wms:
> srs: ['EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:900913']
> image_formats: ['image/jpeg', 'image/png']
> md:
> # metadata used in capabilities documents
> wmts:
> restful: true
> kvp: false
>
> caches:
> omanCache:
> grids: [latlongrid]
> sources: [omanTile]
>
> grids:
> latlongrid:
> srs: 'EPSG:4326'
> # origin: 'nw'
>
> sources:
> omanTile:
> type: tile
> grid: 'EPSG:4326'
> url:
> http://tile.url.com/geowebcache/service/wmts?SERVICE=WMTS&REQUEST=GetTile&VERSION=1.0.0&LAYER=OMAN&TILEMATRIXSET=EPSG:4326&TILEMATRIX=EPSG:4326:%(z)s&TILEROW=%(y)s&TILECOL=%(x)s&FORMAT=image/png
>
> layers:
> - name: WMTS Mosaics
> title: WMTS Mosaics
> layers:
> - name: OMAN
> title: OMAN WMTS
> sources: [omanCache]
>
> Thanks for the help!
>
> Seth****
>
> ** **
>
> On Thu, Nov 29, 2012 at 6:40 AM, Martijn Coenen <Martijn at covadis.nl>
> wrote:****
>
> Seth,****
>
> ****
>
> Are you able to send me the complete configuration file of your Mapproxy?
> I recently managed to get WMTS working here.****
>
> ****
>
> Regards,
> Martijn Coenen****
>
> [image: Beschrijving: Beschrijving:
> http://www.covadis.nl/emailkop/logo.gif]****
>
> Covadis b.v. ****
>
> t: 026 3616600 ****
>
> Geograaf 12 ****
>
> f: 026 3612317 ****
>
> 6921 EW Duiven ****
>
> e: coenen at covadis.nl****
>
> ****
>
> ****
>
> *Van:* Seth Ellingson [mailto:seth.ellingson at blackbridge.com]
> *Verzonden:* donderdag 29 november 2012 1:05
> *Aan:* Oliver Tonnhofer
> *CC:* Martijn Coenen; Raffaello Bertini; mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
> *Onderwerp:* Re: [MapProxy] add a wmts layer****
>
> ****
>
> Hey guys,
> So I have been trying a few things to get the WMTS to work, but I still
> cannot display anything. The demo interface says that my grid is not
> compatible with WMTS, how can a provide a valid grid? ****
>
> ****
>
> On Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 3:06 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de>
> wrote:****
>
>
> On 13.11.2012, at 20:47, Seth Ellingson wrote:
>
> > Thank you all for your responses. I have tried implementing your
> suggestions, but didn't have any success. Here is the config that I am
> having issues with:
> >
> > sources:
> > omanTile:
> > type: tile
> > grid: 'EPSG:4326'
> > #also tried - grid: [latlongrid]****
>
> Sources only support one grid, so it is not a list but only a string.
> See also the examples here
> http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/sources.html#id8 and here
> http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/configuration_examples.html#create-wms-from-existing-tile-server
> ****
>
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
> http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
>
>
>
>
> ****
>
> ****
>
> ** **
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20121129/03f5e9ea/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.gif
Type: image/gif
Size: 2140 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20121129/03f5e9ea/attachment-0001.gif>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list