[MapProxy] Fwd: wms layer name
Seth Ellingson
seth.ellingson at blackbridge.com
Mon Jan 28 08:49:45 PST 2013
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Seth Ellingson <seth.ellingson at blackbridge.com>
Date: Mon, Jan 28, 2013 at 9:48 AM
Subject: Re: [MapProxy] wms layer name
To: Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de>
Thanks for the info Oliver,
I think I wasn't very clear with the explanation I gave. What you said
makes perfect sense, and isn't where I am having the problem.
I will mark the line that I am having the issue with.
sources:
malawi:
type: wms
image:
transparent_color: '#ffffff'
coverage:
bbox: [32, -18, 36, -9]
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:4326'
req:
url: http://localhost/cgi-bin/Malawi.cgi
layers: Malawi
transparent: true
layers:
- name: Mosaics
title: Mosaics
layers:
- name: Malawi <---------------------------- This name must match
the name of my cgi file
title: WMS - Malawi
sources: [malawi]
If I were to change the name of the layer (on the line that I have
mentioned) to 'Malawi_2012' or anything else, the mosaic would not load.
It only loads if this layer name matches the name of my cgi file. I guess
the question is if there are any limitations on the name you can give a
layer in the 'layer' section of the mapproxy config.
Thanks!
On Mon, Jan 28, 2013 at 9:38 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <olt at omniscale.de> wrote:
>
> On 28.01.2013, at 16:34, Seth Ellingson wrote:
>
> > Hi all,
> > I have recently discovered something very strange in regards to how I
> name my layers in MapProxy. I am using MapServer as my wms provider, and
> therefore I am using cgi files to call the service. Mapproxy is also
> installed on the same server.
> >
> > ex. http://localhost/cgi-bin/layerName.cgi
> >
> > That's fine, but for the service to work in mapproxy, I must name the
> layer (in the 'layers' section of mapproxy.yaml) exactly what the cgi file
> is named, in this case it would have to be named 'layerName'. Is this
> absolutely necessary? Or is there something that I am doing wrong? I have
> several mosaics being served from this WMS server, and it appears to be the
> same with all of them.
>
> MapProxy just adds the layers to the WMS URL. So it will request
> http://localhost/cgi-bin/layerName.cgi?service=WMS&request=GetMap&layers=layerName&.
> ..
> You should look at your CGI wrapper/MapServer config.
>
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
> http://mapproxy.org | https://github.com/olt | @oltonn
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20130128/6fe4d49c/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list