[MapProxy] “could not get any sources: no image returned from source WMS” error in mapproxy demo
Rahkonen Jukka
jukka.rahkonen at mmmtike.fi
Thu May 23 05:36:13 PDT 2013
Hi,
First question is that do you know if your WMS service is really working? Have you tested it EPSG:3857 projection with some WMS client like OpenJUMP? The following line may of course be correct but it is not the most common place for the Proj library
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "/home/mwh/osm-demo/basemaps"
I suggest also to use DEBUG 5 in the mapfile and use a special MS_ERRORFILE so you can see what possibly goes wrong on the Mapserver side. The requests which are sent by MapProxy you can find from the Apache access.log file. Consider alto commenting out the MINSCALEDENOM because otherwise you will get an empty map when you zoom in. That should not be any error on MapProxy side but it may not be what you await from the service.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
Hishan Melanga wrote:
I am trying to connect my mapserver to MapProxy. Start of my map file is shown below
MAP
FONTSET "fonts.lst"
IMAGETYPE png
MAXSIZE 4000
SIZE 800 800
EXTENT -20000000 -20000000 20000000 20000000
UNITS meters
IMAGECOLOR 153 179 204
WEB
METADATA
"ows_enable_request" "*"
"wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:3857 EPSG:2154 EPSG:310642901 EPSG:4171 EPSG:310024802 EPSG:310915814 EPSG:310486805 EPSG:310702807 EPSG:310700806 EPSG:310547809 EPSG:310706808 EPSG:310642810 EPSG:310642801 EPSG:310642812 EPSG:310032811 EPSG:310642813 EPSG:2986"
"labelcache_map_edge_buffer" "-10"
"wms_title" "osm france"
END
IMAGEPATH "/tmp/ms_tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
END
DEBUG 1
CONFIG "MS_ERRORFILE" "stderr"
CONFIG "PROJ_LIB" "/home/mwh/osm-demo/basemaps"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:3857"
END
LAYER
TYPE POLYGON
STATUS ON
GROUP "default"
DEBUG 1
NAME "land0"
PROCESSING "APPROXIMATION_SCALE=full"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
MINSCALEDENOM 332808204
MAXSCALEDENOM 99999999999
DATA "data/TM_WORLD_BORDERS-0.3.shp"
CLASS
STYLE
COLOR 242 239 233
END
END
END
LAYER
GROUP "default"
STATUS ON
MAXSCALEDENOM 99999999999
MINSCALEDENOM 332808204
TYPE LINE
NAME "borders0"
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:4326"
END
DATA "data/boundaries.shp"
CLASS
STYLE
WIDTH 0.5
COLOR "#CDCBC6"
END
END
END
I followed the Tutorial<http://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/tutorial.html> given in MapProxy website to start my proxy by starting the proxy. The tutorial example works fine. But when I use my own .map file it shows an error "could not get any sources: no image returned from source WMS"
My mapproxy.yaml is shown below
services:
demo:
wms:
md:
title: MapProxy WMS Proxy
abstract: This is the fantastic MapProxy.
online_resource: http://mapproxy.org/
contact:
person: Your Name Here
position: Technical Director
organization:
address: Fakestreet 123
city: Somewhere
postcode: 12345
country: Germany
phone: +49(0)000-000000-0
fax: +49(0)000-000000-0
email: info at omniscale.de<mailto:info at omniscale.de>
access_constraints:
This service is intended for private and
evaluation use only. The data is licensed
as Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0
(http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/)
fees: 'None'
sources:
test_wms:
type: wms
req:
url: http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/service?
layers: osm
mapserver:
type: wms
supported_srs: ['epsg:3857', 'epsg:4326']
req:
url: http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv?
layers: default
map: /home/mwh/osm-demo/basemap/osm-google.map
transparent: true
coverage:
bbox: -20000000.0,-20000000.0,20000000.0,20000000.0
bbox_srs: 'epsg:3857'
layers:
- name: mapserver
title: Mapserver Test Layer
sources: [mapserver]
Currently I am stuck in this problem please help me to find some answer.
Thank you.
--
හිෂාන් මෙලංග | Hishan Melanga<http://hishanmelanga.blogspot.com/>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20130523/a8093a19/attachment.html>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list