[MapProxy] Tiff images vertically swapped
Rahkonen Jukka (MML)
jukka.rahkonen at maanmittauslaitos.fi
Fri Jun 9 06:59:02 PDT 2017
Hi,
I can't say where it happens but it looks like some parts of the system have different interpretation about tile origin top-left vs. bottom-left.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
-----Alkuperäinen viesti-----
Martin Dirichs wrote
[MapProxy] Tiff images vertically swapped
Hello,
I just did a fresh installation of MapProxy on an Ubuntu 16.04 server using the pre-packaged Mapnik 3.0.9. The Mapnik configuration is based on raster images (Tiff) for the top zoom levels. Higher zoom levels are based on geo data in a PostgreSQL-PostGIS database.
Looking at the result with the MapProxy demo, I see this for zoom level 0:
http://dynaserv.htwsaar.de/downloads/mapproxy-level-0.png
The Tiff image seems to be swapped vertically. This can be seen in all levels that are based on the raster images, regardless of the web service used (WMS / TMS). Higher zoom levels that are rendered with the database contents are fine, however.
This is a configuration I habe been using previously with older versions of OS / Mapnik / MapProxy, so I known that the Tiff images are correct.
I am unsure where to look for the error (MapProxy / Mapnik / some underlying library)? Any hint is greatly appreciated.
This is my mapproxy.yaml:
services:
demo:
tms:
wmts:
wms:
srs: ['EPSG:3857']
image_formats: ['image/png']
layers:
- name: osm
sources: [osm_cache]
caches:
osm_cache:
grids: [GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR]
sources: [osm_map]
sources:
osm_map:
type: mapnik
mapfile: /opt/osm-mapnik/mapquest-config.xml
globals:
cache:
meta_size: [2, 2]
meta_buffer: 80
base_dir: /var/cache/mapproxy
image:
resampling_method: bilinear
stretch_factor: 1.15
max_shrink_factor: 4.0
paletted: true
formats:
custom_format:
format: image/png
Kind regards,
Martin Dirichs
_______________________________________________
MapProxy mailing list
MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list