[MapProxy] Layer merging problem
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Mar 23 09:12:58 PDT 2017
Hi,
opacity is an old and somewhat limited feature that was never really extended.
https://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/configuration.html?highlight=opacity#options
So yes, it is likely that it does not work for all use-cases.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | https://omniscale.com
OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | https://maps.omniscale.com
> On 21.03.2017, at 12:03, deduikertjes <deduikertjes at xs4all.nl> wrote:
>
> Layer merging problem
>
> Hi List,
>
> When (vertically) merging layers (mapproxy 1.9) results are not as expected.
>
> Merging two layers which have fully transparent areas show only the topmost layer. The bottom layer is not shown as should (not at all).
> If the top layer has no fully transparent areas but is completely opaque and opacity is set to eg 0.8 the bottom layer is shown as should.
>
> Did I make a config error or did I run into a bug?
>
> Any help greatly appreciated, MArco
>
> An excerpt from my config:
>
> services:
> tms:
> # needs no arguments
> wms:
> srs: ['EPSG:28992']
> image_formats: ['image/png', 'png']
>
> globals:
> cache:
> minimize_meta_requests: true
> meta_size: [1, 1]
> meta_buffer: 0
>
> image:
> paletted: false
> formats:
> image/png:
> mode: RGBA
> transparent: true
>
> sources:
> wms_source1:
> type: wms
> wms_opts:
> featureinfo: true
> legendgraphic: true
> supported_srs: ['EPSG:28992']
> req:
> url: 'http://myservice.nl/geoserver/gwc/service/wms?'
> layers: 'layer1'
> transparent: true
>
> wms_source2:
> type: wms
> wms_opts:
> featureinfo: true
> legendgraphic: true
> supported_srs: ['EPSG:28992']
> req:
> url: 'http://myservice.nl/geoserver/gwc/service/wms?'
> layers: 'layer2'
> transparent: true
>
> caches:
> _source1:
> sources: [wms_source1]
> link_single_color_images: true
> disable_storage: true
> image: {opacity: 0.8}
>
> _source2:
> sources: [wms_source2]
> link_single_color_images: true
> disable_storage: true
> image: {opacity: 0.8}
>
> layers:
>
> - name: 'layer1'
> sources: [_source1]
> title: 'layer 1'
>
>
> - name: 'layer2'
> sources: [_source2]
> title: 'Layer 2'
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list