<div class="gmail_quote"><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); padding-left: 1ex;"><div>
<br>
</div>And for:<br>
<a href="http://10.0.1.40/cgi-bin/mapserv?layers=ca_wild_fire&map=%2Fhome%2Fsebas%2Fpublic_html%2Fworkshop-5.4%2Fsebas.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&SRS=EPSG%3A3310&BBOX=40058.8707138,150368.549521,100888.64586,211049.969626&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256" target="_blank">http://10.0.1.40/cgi-bin/mapserv?layers=ca_wild_fire&map=%2Fhome%2Fsebas%2Fpublic_html%2Fworkshop-5.4%2Fsebas.map&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&SRS=EPSG%3A3310&BBOX=40058.8707138,150368.549521,100888.64586,211049.969626&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256</a><br>
<div><br>
<br></div></blockquote><div><br>an empty image.<br> </div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); padding-left: 1ex;"><div>
> If I go to CA and zoom more than 8 I can see CA in CA... but HUGE... if I zoom out I can see CA in Africa with the correct (it looks like correct) size.<br>
<br>
</div>That should be an OpenLayers configuration issue. I can look into that if you send me your _whole_ OL client (with map definition, not only the layers) and a working WMS URL with PESG:3310 support.<br>
<br>
</blockquote><div><br><br>here the part missing:<br><br> var map;<br><br> function init() {<br> map = new OpenLayers.Map({<br> div: 'map',<br> allOverlays: true,<br>
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-20037508.34,-20037508.34,20037508.34,20037508.34),<br> numZoomLevels: 20<br> });<br> <br> map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.LayerSwitcher());<br>
<br> var gmap = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(<br> "Google Streets", <br> { <br> sphericalMercator: true<br> }<br> ); <br>
<br> map.addLayers([gmap, ca_wild_fire_tc, ca_wild_fire_ms, CA_AbandonedMine_ms, US_Earthquake_ms, CA_CoastalWaters_ms, US_FaultRegions_ms, CA_Landslide_Events_ms, US_KarstDistinctiveFeatures_ms, US_LOMR_ms]);<br>
map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(-11000000, 4500000),5);<br> <br></div></div><br>Is it possible to create a simple MapProxy configuration for which it doesn't change anything from the tiles that it reads from MapServer ? some kind of "transparent cache proxy"... ie: use the same URL that I would use for MapServer... but instead of trigger MapServer I would trigger MapProxy whom reads from MapServer, caches it, and serves it as it is, with the same coordinate system, same colors etc...<br>
<br><br clear="all"><br>-- <br>Sebastian E. Ovide<br><br><br><br><br>