<div class="gmail_quote">On Thu, Apr 14, 2011 at 2:24 AM, Oliver Tonnhofer <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:olt@omniscale.de">olt@omniscale.de</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex;">
<div class="im"><br>
On 13.04.2011, at 22:34, Tom Batkiewicz wrote:<br>
<br>
> Hi all,<br>
><br>
> Having an issue with some images I'm caching and re-aligning using mapproxy 1.0.<br>
><br>
> When the query goes out from mapproxy, it looks something like the following. Everything looks fine on the source/cache side as this is what I expect to see (the image in question is a heightmap)<br>
> <a href="http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi?request=GetMap&layers=us_ned&srs=EPSG:4326&width=300&height=300&format=image/png&styles=feet_short_int&bbox=-125.000000,7.333333,-82.333333,50.000000" target="_blank">http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi?request=GetMap&layers=us_ned&srs=EPSG:4326&width=300&height=300&format=image/png&styles=feet_short_int&bbox=-125.000000,7.333333,-82.333333,50.000000</a><br>
> <a href="http://img600.imageshack.us/img600/4759/wmsp.png" target="_blank">http://img600.imageshack.us/img600/4759/wmsp.png</a> (I uploaded this image from my cache)<br>
> 2011-04-13 14:04:25,398 - INFO - 6600:mapproxy.client.http.http:_log - <a href="http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov" target="_blank">wms.jpl.nasa.gov</a> - - [13/Apr/2011:14:04:25 ] "GET /wms.cgi?request=GetMap&layers=us_ned&srs=EPSG:4326&width=300&height=300&format=image/png&styles=feet_short_int&bbox=-125.000000,7.333333,-82.333333,50.000000 HTTP/1.1" 200 58469 "-" ""<br>
><br>
> However, whenever I query mapproxy with the bbox aligned as I need it, the image returned is almost entirely white (destroying the heightmap values I need)<br>
><br>
> <a href="http://127.0.0.1:8080/service?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.3.0&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256&BBOX=20,-125,55,-60&CRS=EPSG:4326&FORMAT=image/png&LAYERS=us_ned&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=FALSE" target="_blank">http://127.0.0.1:8080/service?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.3.0&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256&BBOX=20,-125,55,-60&CRS=EPSG:4326&FORMAT=image/png&LAYERS=us_ned&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=FALSE</a><br>
> <a href="http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/9559/service.png" target="_blank">http://img709.imageshack.us/img709/9559/service.png</a> (This is the image returned by the above query)<br>
> 127.0.0.1 - - [13/Apr/2011:15:21:51 -0500] "GET /service?SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&VERSION=1.3.0&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256&BBOX=20,-125,55,-60&CRS=EPSG:4326&FORMAT=image/png&LAYERS=us_ned&STYLES=&TRANSPARENT=FALSE HTTP/1.1" 200 8218 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.16 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/10.0.648.204 Safari/534.16"<br>
><br>
> It looks like mapproxy is attempting to recolor the image in some way - is there any way to disable that behavior?<br>
<br>
</div>Try to disable paletted images:<br>
<br>
globals:<br>
images:<br>
paletted: false<br>
<br>
This is only configurable on a global level.<br>
<br></blockquote><div><br></div><div>No luck - this doesn't seem to have any effect on the issue.</div><div>Also, based on your comment from IRC I tried requesting tiff and jpeg; but this also had no effect.</div></div>
<br>-- <br>Tom Batkiewicz<br>Software Engineer, Priority 5<br>
<a href="http://www.priority5.com/" target="_blank">http://www.priority5.com/</a><br>
<br>
The information transmitted in this communication is intended only for<br>
the person or entity to which it is addressed and contains proprietary<br>
material. Any review, retransmission, dissemination or other use of, or<br>
taking of any action in reliance upon, this information by persons or<br>
entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited. If you<br>
received this in error, please destroy any copies, contact the sender<br>
and delete the material from any computer.<br>