<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2013-03-08 15:42, Travis Kirstine
wrote :<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CALtm4h28DPh9gLhjVeP6yGK1DNk9rBC-nbrAMknm3DT10z23Fw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div class="moz-text-html" lang="x-western">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div>
<div>
<div>Current MapProxy does not support direct connection
to the ArcGIS REST API using the export map call.
Fortunately ArcGIS server is able to publish WMS
services as well and you should be able to use the
standard WMS connection. If you are not familiar with
ArcGIS server you can view the "catalog" of service
published and determine if WMS is support (not by
default)<br>
<br>
</div>
Check out the catalog <br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services">http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services</a><br>
<br>
</div>
Navigate to the MapService you want to connect to:<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer">http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer</a><br>
<br>
</div>
At the bottom you should see supported interfaces, if WMS is
listed click on it to return the GetCabilities. You can
then build your connection in MapProxy using these
parameters<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Thanks for a very neat answer, Travis.<br>
<br>
Yes they do support WMS at the page bottom, but in much their own
way, that's not a long way further ;-)<br>
<ServiceException code="InvalidData"> Cannot read
capabilities file. </ServiceException><br>
On a nearby server, the file is found but it says the server
supports 4326 whereas only 31370 is.<br>
<br>
On the other hand, it's unfortunate that Mapproxy does not implement
an {insert} feature à la JOSM.<br>
I hacked the URL and appended everything but size that Mapproxy does
not output to get that server responding.<br>
The &bbox worked, but the request returned a default 400×400
size tile that was displayed by the client !!!<br>
The only thing I need is &size={width},{height} !!!<br>
Yet another best value for money suggestion from me, but I get no
reply.<br>
<br>
Why make "just a little bit" different request formats? Like the
just a little bit pregnant girl :-)<br>
<br>
Maybe could I build a cache by limiting the WMS requests to 256×256
and adding &size=256,256 ?<br>
<br>
Inventively yours,<br>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
Cheers, <br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td valign="top">André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CALtm4h28DPh9gLhjVeP6yGK1DNk9rBC-nbrAMknm3DT10z23Fw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div class="moz-text-html" lang="x-western">
<div class="gmail_extra">
<div class="gmail_quote">On 8 March 2013 06:24, A.Pirard.Papou
<span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com" target="_blank">A.Pirard.Papou@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"> Hi,<br>
<br>
I'm using Mapproxy 1.4.0 and I'm facing a strange (to
me) server.<br>
The UI is an "ArcGIS Server REST API" at <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap"
target="_blank">geoportail.wallonie.be/walonmap</a><br>
and it makes WMS-like but not-WMS requests like this:<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer/export?dpi=96&transparent=true&format=png8&bbox=237697.72401485278%2C135612.54079507195%2C240495.69836080144%2C137632.63858526756&bboxSR=31370&imageSR=31370&size=705%2C509&_ts=1362703550248&f=image"
target="_blank">http://geoservices.wallonie.be/arcgis/rest/services/TOPOGRAPHIE/PICC/MapServer/export?dpi=96&transparent=true&format=png8&bbox=237697.72401485278%2C135612.54079507195%2C240495.69836080144%2C137632.63858526756&bboxSR=31370&imageSR=31370&size=705%2C509&_ts=1362703550248&f=image</a><br>
With a plain WMS source config, Mapproxy sends a plain
WMS GetMap request and is answered with a HTML page.<br>
<br>
What is the Mapproxy configuration to access it? <br>
Preferably with cache and layer configs to be sure.<br>
What standard is this and where is it documented?<br>
<br>
Thanks!<br>
<br>
Cheers, <br>
<br>
<table>
<tbody>
<tr>
<td valign="top">André.</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>