<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=us-ascii" http-equiv=Content-Type>
<META name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 10.00.9200.16721"></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>Hi,</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>I have
installed mapproxy on my Ubuntu server outside the virtual environment (the
virtual env was troublesome so I for now settled for this option).
</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>I am
able to run the demo site with both the regular apache server and also the
test server.</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>This
works great. I now added one MapServer layer (which is located on the same
server. I tested again that my wms is working and it is e.g.</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial><A
href="http://terra2.terragis.net/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/mnt/maps/vfs_mapproxytest.map&LAYERS=gemeinde_merc&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=1160758.2358917,6226544.0158282,1273273.5415119,6351442.1200288&WIDTH=736&HEIGHT=817">http://terra2.terragis.net/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/mnt/maps/vfs_mapproxytest.map&LAYERS=gemeinde_merc&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=1160758.2358917,6226544.0158282,1273273.5415119,6351442.1200288&WIDTH=736&HEIGHT=817</A></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>Now
when I try to use MapProxy I always get a message back that the SRS is not
valid for all layers. However there is only one layer in the map files and it
has teh following srs configured:</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial> "wms_srs" "epsg:31468 epsg:31494 epsg:4326
epsg:900913"</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>My
questions are</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>1. is
there a way (hopefully outside of python and in the configuration files) to not
only log the actual WMS request MapProxy makes to MapServer . So far I
could only see the requests made ot the MapProxy
service </FONT></SPAN><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080
size=2 face=Arial>(I saw that in the console output and the apache log
file)</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>2. Is
there anything obvious wrong with my configuration ( see below) so I
can not get any images back from MapServer / MapProxy ?</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>Cheers</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>Karsten</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial> </FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial><SPAN
class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>------------------------------------------------<SPAN
class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>------------------------------------------------</FONT></SPAN></FONT></SPAN></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>In
MapProxy yaml I have added to the demo layers this:</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>...
snip ....</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>layers:<BR></FONT></SPAN><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT
color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial> - name: gemeinde<BR>
title: Gemeinden in Bayern<BR> sources:
[gemeinde_cache]</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=384420308-15102013><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT><BR><FONT
color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>caches:<BR></FONT><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial> gemeinde_cache:<BR> grids:
[bayern]<BR> sources: [gemeinde_wms]</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial></FONT><BR><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial>sources:<BR></FONT><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#000080><FONT
size=2> gemeinde_wms:<BR> type:
mapserver<BR> req:<BR> layers:
gemeinde_merc<BR> map:
/mnt/maps/vfs_mapproxytest.map<BR>
mapserver:<BR> binary: <SPAN
class=384420308-15102013><U>/var/www</U></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT><A
href="http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv"><FONT size=2
face=Arial>/cgi-bin/mapserv</FONT></A><BR><FONT color=#000080 size=2
face=Arial> working_dir: /mnt/maps/
<BR> coverage:<BR> bbox:
[1025548.802262,6027618.553381,1540090.415317,6519963.998869]<BR>
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:900913'</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>grids:<BR></FONT><FONT color=#000080
size=2 face=Arial>
bayern:<BR> base:
GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial>globals:<BR>
image:<BR> formats:<BR>
terra_image_jpeg:<BR> format:
image/jpeg<BR> resampling_method:
nearest<BR> jpeg_quality: 90</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial><FONT color=#000080><FONT size=2>.<SPAN
class=384420308-15102013>..</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV align=left>
<P class=MsoNormal><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 11pt; FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'">Karsten
Vennemann<BR></SPAN><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt; FONT-FAMILY: 'Verdana','sans-serif'">Principal<BR><BR><SPAN
style="COLOR: #003264">Terra GIS LTD<BR>2119 Boyer Ave E
<BR>Seattle, WA 98112<BR>USA <BR><A
title=blocked::http://www.terragis.net/ href="http://www.terragis.net/"><FONT
color=#0000ff>www.terragis.net</FONT></A></SPAN></SPAN><?xml:namespace prefix =
"o" ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /><o:p></o:p></P></DIV>
<DIV><FONT color=#000080 size=2 face=Arial></FONT> </DIV></BODY></HTML>