<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi,<br>
<br>
please try source type wms with supported_srs option for your
gemeinde layer or try to support 3857 instead of the older and not
official (i think) 900913 EPSG number in your mapserver at the
same machine, because at the moment he isn't supporting it. <br>
<br>
cheers<br>
<br>
Holger<br>
<br>
Am 15.10.2013 10:20, schrieb karsten:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:CD72B95638AB46A584E495D3321FBE81@terragis2"
type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="MSHTML 10.00.9200.16721">
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">Hi,</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">I have installed mapproxy on my Ubuntu
server outside the virtual environment (the virtual env was
troublesome so I for now settled for this option). </font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">I am able to run the demo site with both the
regular apache server and also the test server.</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">This works great. I now added one MapServer
layer (which is located on the same server. I tested again
that my wms is working and it is e.g.</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080"><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://terra2.terragis.net/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/mnt/maps/vfs_mapproxytest.map&LAYERS=gemeinde_merc&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=1160758.2358917,6226544.0158282,1273273.5415119,6351442.1200288&WIDTH=736&HEIGHT=817">http://terra2.terragis.net/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/mnt/maps/vfs_mapproxytest.map&LAYERS=gemeinde_merc&TRANSPARENT=TRUE&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&SRS=EPSG%3A900913&BBOX=1160758.2358917,6226544.0158282,1273273.5415119,6351442.1200288&WIDTH=736&HEIGHT=817</a></font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">Now when I try to use MapProxy I always get
a message back that the SRS is not valid for all layers.
However there is only one layer in the map files and it has
teh following srs configured:</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080"> "wms_srs" "epsg:31468 epsg:31494
epsg:4326 epsg:900913"</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">My questions are</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">1. is there a way (hopefully outside of
python and in the configuration files) to not only log
the actual WMS request MapProxy makes to MapServer . So far
I could only see the requests made ot the MapProxy service </font></span><span
class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">(I saw that in the console output and the
apache log file)</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">2. Is there anything obvious wrong with my
configuration ( see below) so I can not get any images back
from MapServer / MapProxy ?</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">Cheers</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">Karsten</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080"> </font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080"><span class="384420308-15102013"><font
size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080">------------------------------------------------<span
class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">------------------------------------------------</font></span></font></span></font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">In MapProxy yaml I have added to the demo
layers this:</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"></span> </div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">... snip ....</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2" face="Arial"
color="#000080">layers:<br>
</font></span><span class="384420308-15102013"><font size="2"
face="Arial" color="#000080"> - name: gemeinde<br>
title: Gemeinden in Bayern<br>
sources: [gemeinde_cache]</font></span></div>
<div><span class="384420308-15102013"><br>
<font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080">caches:<br>
</font><font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080">
gemeinde_cache:<br>
grids: [bayern]<br>
sources: [gemeinde_wms]</font></span></div>
<div> </div>
<div><br>
<font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080">sources:<br>
</font><font face="Arial"><font color="#000080"><font size="2">
gemeinde_wms:<br>
type: mapserver<br>
req:<br>
layers: gemeinde_merc<br>
map: /mnt/maps/vfs_mapproxytest.map<br>
mapserver:<br>
binary: <span class="384420308-15102013"><u>/var/www</u></span></font></font></font><a
moz-do-not-send="true" href="http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv"><font
size="2" face="Arial">/cgi-bin/mapserv</font></a><br>
<font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080"> working_dir:
/mnt/maps/ <br>
coverage:<br>
bbox:
[1025548.802262,6027618.553381,1540090.415317,6519963.998869]<br>
bbox_srs: 'EPSG:900913'</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080">grids:<br>
</font><font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080"> bayern:<br>
base: GLOBAL_WEBMERCATOR</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font size="2" face="Arial" color="#000080">globals:<br>
image:<br>
formats:<br>
terra_image_jpeg:<br>
format: image/jpeg<br>
resampling_method: nearest<br>
jpeg_quality: 90</font></div>
<div> </div>
<div><font face="Arial"><font color="#000080"><font size="2">.<span
class="384420308-15102013">..</span></font></font></font></div>
<div align="left">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="FONT-SIZE: 11pt; FONT-FAMILY:
'Verdana','sans-serif'">Karsten Vennemann<br>
</span><span style="FONT-SIZE: 9pt; FONT-FAMILY:
'Verdana','sans-serif'">Principal<br>
<br>
<span style="COLOR: #003264">Terra GIS LTD<br>
2119 Boyer Ave E <br>
Seattle, WA 98112<br>
USA <br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
title="blocked::http://www.terragis.net/"
href="http://www.terragis.net/"><font color="#0000ff">www.terragis.net</font></a></span></span><!--?xml:namespace prefix =
"o" ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /--><o:p></o:p></p>
</div>
<div> </div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
MapProxy mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:MapProxy@lists.osgeo.org">MapProxy@lists.osgeo.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy">http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy</a></pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Holger Schiebold
____________________
codematix GmbH
Felsbachstrasse 5/7
D-07745 Jena
Tel. +49 (3641) 3038-34
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="http://www.codematix.de">www.codematix.de</a>
</pre>
</body>
</html>