<html xmlns:v="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 15 (filtered medium)">
<style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
{font-family:"Cambria Math";
panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:Calibri;
panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
{margin:0cm;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:#0563C1;
text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:#954F72;
text-decoration:underline;}
p.MsoPlainText, li.MsoPlainText, div.MsoPlainText
{mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-link:"Vain tekstin\00E4 Char";
margin:0cm;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
span.VaintekstinChar
{mso-style-name:"Vain tekstin\00E4 Char";
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-link:"Vain tekstin\00E4";
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
span.Shkpostityyli19
{mso-style-type:personal;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
color:windowtext;}
span.Shkpostityyli20
{mso-style-type:personal-reply;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
color:#1F497D;}
.MsoChpDefault
{mso-style-type:export-only;
font-size:10.0pt;}
@page WordSection1
{size:612.0pt 792.0pt;
margin:70.85pt 2.0cm 70.85pt 2.0cm;}
div.WordSection1
{page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
</head>
<body lang="FI" link="#0563C1" vlink="#954F72">
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">Hi,<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">We have defined this gridset<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US"> ETRS-TM35FIN:<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US"> srs: 'EPSG:3067'<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US"> tile_size: [256, 256]<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US"> res: [8192, 4096, 2048, 1024, 512, 256, 128, 64, 32, 16, 8, 4, 2, 1, 0.5, 0.25]<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US"> bbox: [-548576, 6291456, 1548576, 8388608]<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US"> bbox_srs: 'EPSG:3067'<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">However, in the WMTS GetCapabilities the WGS84BoundingBox does not suit with the EPSG:3067 bbox of the tile matrix set<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><Layer><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><ows:Title>Geology</ows:Title><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><ows:Abstract/><ows:WGS84BoundingBox><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><ows:LowerCorner>-6.38153862706 55.6179644952</ows:LowerCorner><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><ows:UpperCorner>60.3815386271 75.5825702342</ows:UpperCorner><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"></ows:WGS84BoundingBox><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><ows:Identifier>geology</ows:Identifier><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><Style><ows:Identifier>default</ows:Identifier></Style><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><Format>image/png</Format><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><TileMatrixSetLink><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><TileMatrixSet>ETRS-TM35FIN</TileMatrixSet><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"></TileMatrixSetLink><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"></Layer><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">WGS84BoundingBox is optional in the WMTS standard and it does not need to be accurate
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">“This WGS84BoundingBox can be approximate, but SHOULD be as precise as practical.”<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">However, I think it should be a bit more accurate than this.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoPlainText"><span lang="EN-US">correct bbox: [-548576, 6291456, 1548576, 8388608]<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">calculated from WGS84BoundingBox bbox: [-1553363, 6681098, 1381718, 8645537]<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">-Jukka Rahkonen-<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="text-indent:65.2pt"><span lang="EN-US">
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="text-indent:65.2pt"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="text-indent:65.2pt"><span lang="EN-US"><o:p> </o:p></span></p>
</div>
</body>
</html>