So this proper projection you refer to would be the original projection of the data? eg in my case srs:28355<br><br><div><span class="gmail_quote">On 7/9/07, <b class="gmail_sendername">Paul Spencer</b> <<a href="mailto:pspencer@dmsolutions.ca">
pspencer@dmsolutions.ca</a>> wrote:</span><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; padding-left: 1ex;">You need what is commonly referred to as EPSG:41001, defined as:
<br><br><41001> +proj=tmerc +ellps=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs <><br><br>To use this, add the above line to your 'epsg' file and also add a<br>projection object to your map object:<br><br>PROJECTION<br>"init=epsg:41001"
<br>END<br><br>You will also need to make sure that every layer in your map file has<br>a proper projection so mapserver can reproject it correctly.<br><br>Cheers<br><br>Paul<br><br>On 8-Jul-07, at 9:44 PM, Bradley Mclain wrote:
<br><br>> This is kind of hard to explain but what I want to do is use<br>> Mapserver to project my data which is in the GDA94 projection as<br>> shown below:<br>><br>> "# GDA94 / MGA zone 55<br>> <28355> +proj=utm +zone=55 +south +ellps=GRS80
<br>> +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs <>"<br>><br>> to a projection that will be able to be properly merged with Google<br>> maps (using OpenLayers) which uses a projection something like the
<br>> following:<br>><br>> "Update 4: Agreement frrom Melita Kennedy and David Burrows that<br>> Google Maps and Virtual Earth use spherical equations for the<br>> Mercator projection. The correct proj4 settings are:
<br>><br>> +proj=merc +latts=0 +lon0=0 +k=1.0 +x0=0 +y0=0<br>> +a=6378137.0 +b=6378137.0 +units=m<br>><br>> Note this is different than using the ellipsoidal equations which<br>> would be:<br>><br>> +proj=merc +latts=0 +lon0=0 +k=
1.0 +x0=0 +y0=0<br>> +ellps=WGS84 +datum=WGS84 +units=m no_defs"<br>><br>> I believe that I need to use Mapserver to do this but I have no<br>> idea how to go about it. Currently my Mapserver is running fine
<br>> displaying the data correctly using the GDA94 projection except i<br>> had to use a .vrt file to correctly align the raster image which<br>> was slightly out of alignment. I have also set up and can call my
<br>> Mapserver as a WMS (thought having issues with the WMS Layer<br>> function in OpenLayers, just displays a white screen but I believe<br>> that this is to do with projections)<br>><br>> My Mapserver has been compiled with GD, GDAL, GEOS, PostGIS, PHP
<br>> and proj4.<br>><br>> In my mapfile I have defined each layer using "init=epsg:28355" as<br>> well as globally defining the map using the same projection.<br>><br>> This reason I am trying to do this is because currently I don't
<br>> think that my projection can be properly imported into OpenLayers<br>> and merged with Google Maps.<br>><br>> Thanks<br>><br>> Brad<br><br>+-----------------------------------------------------------------+
<br>|Paul Spencer <a href="mailto:pspencer@dmsolutions.ca">pspencer@dmsolutions.ca</a> |<br>+-----------------------------------------------------------------+<br>|Chief Technology Officer |
<br>|DM Solutions Group Inc <a href="http://www.dmsolutions.ca/">http://www.dmsolutions.ca/</a> |<br>+-----------------------------------------------------------------+<br><br><br><br><br><br></blockquote></div>
<br>