<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-text-html" lang="x-western">
<style>@font-face {
font-family: "Calibri";
}p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal { margin: 0cm 0cm 0.0001pt; font-size: 11pt; font-family: "Calibri","sans-serif"; }a:link, span.MsoHyperlink { color: blue; text-decoration: underline; }a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed { color: purple; text-decoration: underline; }span.E-MailFormatvorlage17 { font-family: "Calibri","sans-serif"; color: windowtext; }.MsoChpDefault { }div.WordSection1 { page: WordSection1; }</style>
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">Hi all,</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">if MapServer 6.0 shall
support Inspire View Services, MapServer should be able to
serve named wms group layers as discussed elsewhere on this
list. Currently the wms_layer_group setting does not provide
named group layers. (And because of the nesting depth we
cannot use the group keyword.)</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"> </span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">Following ticket
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/ticket/1632">http://trac.osgeo.org/mapserver/ticket/1632</a> I propose that
the wms_layer_group keyword may reference a real map layer.
This change would not interfere present use of the
wms_layer_group setting. When wms_layer_group is evaluated,
MapServer checks if a map layer with such name is available.
In this case msDumpLayer() will write the group layer with
all its capabilities and otherwise write only the title
(present behavior).</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><br>
</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">Compared to the use of
the group keyword this technique requires thoughtful map
file configuration, because the a layer is not necessarily
the sum of all sub layers. This may also be an interesting
feature for some use cases. For the drawing process there
are two possible map file configurations:<br>
</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><br>
a) Fully configured map layers shown as group in the
capabilities. They shall contain all data which the nested
layers show. (Or even not if one may present a simplified
group layer in case of huge amount of nested layers/data.)</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><br>
b) Dummy group and nested layers. Drawing process is done by
hidden layers using the REQUIRES keyword, e.g. REQUIRES
([group] || [nested_layer])</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"> <br>
<br>
</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US">Currently, the patch
attached to #1632 dos not filter map-layers used as
group-layers beforehand. Thus group layers are currently
dumped twice if it's not hidden using #1952.<br>
</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span lang="EN-US"><br>
</span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal">Martin</p>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>