Problem with map file serving WMS - tiff
Steven De Vriendt
gisaalter at GMAIL.COM
Mon Apr 16 04:16:48 EDT 2007
Bart,
I've added the shapepath line to my map-file, still no luck...
When I do a GetCapabilities-request, I get the the following error:
msLoadMap(): Premature End-of-File.
Thanks for helping out !
Steven
On 4/16/07, Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS) <bartvde at osgis.nl> wrote:
> I've had the most luck with using absolute paths in tileindexes.
>
> How did you generate your tileindex? If you generate it from the root of
> your drive you should get absolute paths.
>
> So:
>
> cd \
> for /r %i in (*.tif) do gdaltindex mytileindex.shp %i
>
> Alternatively, you can try and set SHAPEPATH to
> /ms4w/apps/chameleon/samples/data/topo/
>
> Best regards,
> Bart
>
> --
> Bart van den Eijnden
> OSGIS, Open Source GIS
> http://www.osgis.nl
>
>
> --------- Oorspronkelijk bericht --------
> Van: Steven De Vriendt <gisaalter at gmail.com>
> Naar: Bart van den Eijnden OSGIS <bartvde at osgis.nl>
> Cc: MAPSERVER-USERS at lists.umn.edu
> Onderwerp: Re: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] Problem with map file serving WMS -
> tiff
> Datum: 16/04/07 06:01
>
> > This is what's in the shpindex.dbf file
> >
> > location
> > t136z.tif
> > t136n.tif
> > t137z.tif
> > t137n.tif
> > ....
> >
> > It doesn't mention any relative or absolute paths, just the names of
> > my tif files...
> >
> > On 4/16/07, Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS) <bartvde at osgis.nl> wrote:
> > > What kind of values are in the location column of your tileindex dbf?
> Are
> > > these relative or absolute paths?
> > >
> > > Best regards,
> > > Bart
> > >
> > > --
> > > Bart van den Eijnden
> > > OSGIS, Open Source GIS
> > > http://www.osgis.nl
> > >
> > >
> > > --------- Oorspronkelijk bericht --------
> > > Van: Steven De Vriendt <gisaalter at GMAIL.COM>
> > > Naar: MAPSERVER-USERS at LISTS.UMN.EDU
> <MAPSERVER-USERS at LISTS.UMN.EDU>
> > > Onderwerp: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] Problem with map file serving WMS -
> tiff
> > > Datum: 16/04/07 05:45
> > >
> > > > Below is my map-file for serving a tiff file using mapserver
> > > WMS-capabilities.
> > > > Yet, I'm unsuccesfull finding out why it doesn't work.
> > > > Can someone have a look at it and correct it where I've gone
> wrong ?
> > > > Thanks !
> > > >
> > > > MAP
> > > > NAME TIFF_TEST
> > > > STATUS ON
> > > > SIZE 500 500
> > > > SYMBOLSET ../etc/symbols.sym
> > > > EXTENT 77336.359625 189988.500250 90937.297125 201812.968625
> > > > UNITS METERS
> > > > IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
> > > > FONTSET ../etc/fonts.txt
> > > > TRANSPARENT FALSE
> > > >
> > > > WEB
> > > > IMAGEPATH
> &quot;/ms4w/apps/chameleon/samples/data/topo&quot;
> > > > IMAGEURL &quot;/ms_tmp/&quot;
> > > > METADATA
> > > > &quot;wms_abstract&quot; &quot;Demo for
> Geotiff&quot;
> > > > &quot;wms_title&quot; &quot;WMS Demo
> Server&quot;
> > > > &quot;wms_onlineresource&quot;
> > > >
> > >
> &quot;http://0.0.0.0:8888/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/apps/chameleon/samples/map/wmsserver_tiff.map&amp;&quot;
> > > > &quot;wms_srs&quot; &quot;EPSG:31300&quot;
> > > >
> > > > END
> > > > END
> > > >
> > > > OUTPUTFORMAT
> > > > NAME GEOTIFF
> > > > DRIVER &quot;GDAL/GTiff&quot;
> > > > MIMETYPE &quot;image/tiff&quot;
> > > > IMAGEMODE &quot;PC256&quot;
> > > > EXTENSION &quot;tif&quot;
> > > > END
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > PROJECTION
> > > > &quot;init=epsg:31300&quot;
> > > > END
> > > >
> > > > LAYER
> > > > NAME &quot;hillshade_rough&quot;
> > > >
> > > > TILEINDEX
> > >
> &quot;/ms4w/apps/chameleon/samples/data/topo/shpindex.shp&quot;
> > > > TILEITEM &quot;location&quot;
> > > > TYPE RASTER
> > > > STATUS ON
> > > > # display layer only in map scales of 100000 and smaller,
> means
> > > > scale values &gt; 100000
> > > > MINSCALE 100000
> > > >
> > > > METADATA
> > > > &quot;WMS_TITLE&quot;
> &quot;topokaarten&quot;
> > > > &quot;WMS_ABSTRACT&quot;
> &quot;agiv vlaanderen&quot;
> > > > &quot;WMS_SRS&quot;
> &quot;EPSG:31300&quot;
> > > > END
> > > > PROJECTION
> > > > &quot;init=epsg:31300&quot;
> > > > END
> > > >
> > > > END
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
>
>
>
>
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list