[mapserver-users] Yellow lines over generated image (SOLVED)
Pete Deffendol
pete at mdsc.com
Fri Sep 16 00:53:32 EDT 2011
On Sep 15, 2011, at 12:56 PM, Steve Lime wrote:
> Cool effect... Is this AGG output? Do the lines persist if you create the map with shp2img?
This is AGG output. I have managed to solve the problem by making some changes to the OUTPUTFORMAT section of the mapfile that has worked fine for us for years. Here is the original block:
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
DRIVER "AGG/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGB
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
END
And here is the new block:
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
DRIVER "AGG/PNG"
MIMETYPE "image/png"
IMAGEMODE RGBA
EXTENSION "png"
FORMATOPTION "INTERLACE=OFF"
TRANSPARENT OFF
END
I hope there's nothing out of the ordinary there, but it works for me, so I'm moving on.
Pete
--
Pete Deffendol
Senior Web Developer
Multimedia Data Services Corp.
pete at mdsc.com
Phone: 435-227-5465
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20110915/dfad2f67/attachment.html
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list