<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2900.2802" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=097533721-03022006><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>Did you look at my second question? That's a slightly
funky-looking filename, and I would suspect that might be part of the problem
unless you are having no trouble with similarly-named files.</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=097533721-03022006><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=097533721-03022006> <FONT
face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2>- Ed</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=097533721-03022006>
<P><FONT size=2>Ed McNierney<BR>President and Chief Mapmaker<BR>TopoZone.com /
Maps a la carte, Inc.<BR>73 Princeton Street, Suite 305<BR>North Chelmsford,
MA 01863<BR>ed@topozone.com<BR>(978) 251-4242 </FONT></P></SPAN></DIV><BR>
<DIV class=OutlookMessageHeader lang=en-us dir=ltr align=left>
<HR tabIndex=-1>
<FONT face=Tahoma size=2><B>From:</B> UMN MapServer Users List
[mailto:MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU] <B>On Behalf Of </B>Jerl
Simpson<BR><B>Sent:</B> Friday, February 03, 2006 3:59 PM<BR><B>To:</B>
MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU<BR><B>Subject:</B> Re: [UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS]
tile4ms question<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV></DIV>Also, ogrinfo reads it all fine, but ogr2ogr can't do anything with
it anymore. And it was created using ogr2ogr.<BR><BR>
<DIV><SPAN class=gmail_quote>On 2/3/06, <B class=gmail_sendername>Ed
McNierney</B> <<A href="mailto:ed@topozone.com"> ed@topozone.com</A>>
wrote:</SPAN>
<BLOCKQUOTE class=gmail_quote
style="PADDING-LEFT: 1ex; MARGIN: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; BORDER-LEFT: rgb(204,204,204) 1px solid">
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2>Jerl
-</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff
size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2>Do you
have a .shx and .dbf file for it, too? Can you look at a file in the
same or nearby directory that DOES work to see if you can detect any
difference?</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff
size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff
size=2> - Ed</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff
size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2>
<P><FONT size=2>Ed McNierney<BR>President and Chief Mapmaker<BR>TopoZone.com /
Maps a la carte, Inc.<BR>73 Princeton Street, Suite 305<BR>North Chelmsford,
MA 01863<BR><A onclick="return top.js.OpenExtLink(window,event,this)"
href="mailto:ed@topozone.com" target=_blank>ed@topozone.com</A><BR>(978)
251-4242 </FONT></P></FONT></SPAN></DIV><BR>
<DIV lang=en-us dir=ltr align=left>
<HR>
<FONT face=Tahoma size=2><B>From:</B> UMN MapServer Users List [mailto:<A
onclick="return top.js.OpenExtLink(window,event,this)"
href="mailto:MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU"
target=_blank>MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU</A>] <B>On Behalf Of </B>Jerl
Simpson<BR><B>Sent:</B> Friday, February 03, 2006 2:37 PM<BR><B>To:</B> <A
onclick="return top.js.OpenExtLink(window,event,this)"
href="mailto:MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU"
target=_blank>MAPSERVER-USERS@LISTS.UMN.EDU</A><BR><B>Subject:</B> Re:
[UMN_MAPSERVER-USERS] tile4ms question<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=e id=q_109317a62d354d7b_1>
<DIV></DIV>Just an update, I upgraded to mapserver 4.8.0 and tried using the
tile4ms provided, with the same result.<BR><BR>If anyone has any ideas I'd
greatly appreciate any help you might be able to
give.<BR><BR>Thanks,<BR><BR>Jerl <BR><BR>
<DIV><SPAN class=gmail_quote>On 2/3/06, <B class=gmail_sendername>Jerl
Simpson</B> <<A onclick="return top.js.OpenExtLink(window,event,this)"
href="mailto:jerl.simpso@gmail.com"
target=_blank>jerl.simpso@gmail.com</A>> wrote:</SPAN>
<BLOCKQUOTE class=gmail_quote
style="PADDING-LEFT: 1ex; MARGIN: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; BORDER-LEFT: rgb(204,204,204) 1px solid">I'm
not sure if this should be posted here or not, if not please point me to the
right place.<BR><BR>I'm having trouble with tile4ms opening the files from
at least one of my Metafile.txt files.<BR>The command I run is as follows:
<BR><BR>tile4ms Metafile.txt tileindex<BR><BR>error is:<BR><BR>Aborted.
Unable to open
SHP:/var/mapping/tiger_2005/PriRoad/tiles/PriRoad_0037.200_-105.400<BR><BR>I
thought maybe my filename was too long, but I checked the source, 255 is the
max. So I'm OK there. <BR><BR>ogrinfo has this to say about the
file:<BR>-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------<BR>Layer
name: PriRoad_0037.200_-105.400<BR>Geometry: Line String<BR>Feature Count:
459 <BR>Extent: (-104.835908, 36.412144) - (-104.424129, 37.988177)<BR>Layer
SRS WKT:<BR>GEOGCS["NAD83",<BR>
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",<BR>
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101 ]],<BR>
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],<BR>
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]]<BR>MODULE: String (8.0)<BR>CFCC: String
(3.0)<BR>FENAME: String (30.0)<BR>FETYPE: String
(4.0)<BR>-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<BR>I'm running mapserver version 4.6.0, should I upgrade to
4.8.0?<BR><BR>The shape is a small file, 50K, so I can provide it if need
be.<BR><BR>thanks<BR><SPAN><BR>Jerl<BR></SPAN></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV><BR></SPAN></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV><BR></BODY></HTML>