[OpenLayers-Users] Tile boundary rendering
Ben Brehmer
bbrehmer at refractions.net
Mon Nov 27 17:02:12 EST 2006
Hello Everyone,
I am running mapserver and TileCache for server-side tile caching.
I have attached some snapshots of something that is quite common on my
map. Some of the roads (mostly diagonal ones) have chunks missing
wherever they encounter a tile edge.
After some investigating I figured out the cause of this problem:
The roads on my map are drawn with a circle symbol. If a road intersects
a tile edge at 90 degrees the rounded end is chopped off cleanly. But if
the road intersects a tile edge at an angle, part of the rounded end is
shown and causes a very undesirable effect.
So I guess my question is, is there a buffer (or similair) in TileCache
that can be set to specify the amount that is rendered past the edge of
a tile?
Thanks,
Ben
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: lower_tile.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 10165 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20061127/8bda43ce/lower_tile.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: openLayers_viewport.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 35843 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20061127/8bda43ce/openLayers_viewport.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: upper_tile.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 12892 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20061127/8bda43ce/upper_tile.jpg
More information about the Users
mailing list