[OpenLayers-Users] Support for custom projections
Richard Vong
rvong at digitalglobe.com
Fri Apr 13 22:33:43 EDT 2007
Hi,
I was wondering if anyone has encountered the need for OpenLayers to
support custom projections. As of the upcoming version 2.4, the way how
a point in pixels gets translated to degree coordinate has been through
simple scaling as defined by the OpenLayers.Layer's properties such as
scale, units, min/maxResolution, etc. This works well for geographical
Lat/Lon projection, but not for other projections with more complicated
transformations such as Mercator-Ellipsoid or Cylindrical-Equidistant.
I have studied the implementation for the plugin Google-Map's Layer, in
which the author implements a FixedZoomLevels Layer as a work around to
allow more complicated projections; since Google uses Mercator-Spheroid
projection. I have found the need to work with Mercator-Ellipsoid
projection and have implemented my own layer in similar way ,however,
this workaround does not work if well when we want to draw vector
polygons (using the Vector Layer) as the points don't get projected
correctly and appear misaligned. A way to fix this will be implement
another Vector Layer that will know how to reproject the polygons in the
correct way. This is just a lot of rework and defeats the purpose of
reusing what OpenLayers already provides.
I plan to propose an extension to OpenLayers; may be like a feature
request; to implement a projection class that replaces the current
approach to translating pixels to geo-lonlat with the goal of allowing
more complicated projections. But before I do that, I want to know if
anyone has interest for such a need.
Thanks,
Richard
More information about the Users
mailing list