[OpenLayers-Users] Changing Layers is doing some funny zooming
Tim Schaub
noreply at geocartic.com
Thu Jan 25 16:46:55 EST 2007
> This works mostly ok! We can switch between the layers and we
> get tiles,
> BUT if we switch between ka-map tiles and Google we zoom
> out on the switch. This does not happen if we switch between
> Google Maps and Google Satellite.
I've seen this problem. Though it is not exactly the issue you are talking
about, I've added ticket #480 which captures similarly odd behavior.
Tim
>
> I'm thinking this is some artifact of the fact that Google
> does not use a geographic projection and ka-map does and that
> somehow we have not configured the layers with the
> appropriate information so the OL can adjust for these differences.
>
> Anyone seen this before or know how to fix it?
>
> Thanks,
> -Steve
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
More information about the Users
mailing list