[OpenLayers-Users] problems with projection
GregM
grzemy at gmail.com
Fri Jul 27 10:06:53 EDT 2007
I have WMS layer overlayed on OL WMS, and it looks ok.
After changing base layer to GoogleMaps it looks nearly ok. Very small shift
is almost visible only (scale 1:28M). But after zooming in to scales < 14M
all layers are aligned exactly already. Zooming out to scales > 14M makes
layers unaligned more and more.
Second case:
After changing WMS layer to WMS.Untiled:
behaviour is the same as in previous case but layers aligns under 1M scale.
At scale 1:14M there is shift by whole country and overlay is stretched
vertically very much.
Additionaly, overlay do not show always. Sometimes dragging makes it show on
map.
Third case:
After changing to Mapserver layer:
-On OL WMS everything ok
-On GoogleMaps overlay is not stretched (looks like unprojected data) and
shifted north by 2 countries (scale 1:28M)
-zooming in to scale <50K makes layers almost aligned
-while zooming in, sometimes there are no tiles at the bottom of the map.
Fourth case:
Mapserver.Untiled:
-On OL WMS everything ok
-On GoogleMaps overlay is not stretched (looks like unprojected data) and
shifted north by 1/2 countries (scale 1:28M)
- zooming in has no effect on layers align
How can I get OL 2.5 ?
Link http://openlayers.org/download/OpenLayers-2.5-rc1.zip and others on
2.5 release page do not work.
Fragment of my sources:
...
var bifcountries = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "BIF-countries",
"localhost://cgi-bin/mapserv?map=bifm-dev.map",
{layers: "bifcountries",
transparent: "true", format: "image/png"}, { visibility:
true, isBaseLayer: false, buffer:0, opacity: 0.8});
...
Mapfile:
LAYER
NAME bifcountries
TYPE polygon
STATUS DEFAULT
DATA 'bif_countries'
TEMPLATE 'templates/pl_wgs84.html'
HEADER 'templates/pl_wgs84_header.html'
FOOTER 'templates/pl_wgs84_footer.html'
LABELITEM 'NAME'
CLASS
STYLE
OUTLINECOLOR 110 110 110
COLOR 210 243 207
END #STYLE
LABEL
SIZE medium
OUTLINECOLOR 79 79 79
COLOR 220 220 220
ANGLE 0
BUFFER 1
PARTIALS OFF
END
END #CLASS
END
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/problems-with-projection-tf4158104.html#a11830039
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list