[OpenLayers-Users] Getting up and running with OpenLayers
Eric Lemoine
eric.c2c at gmail.com
Fri Nov 9 14:45:43 EST 2007
In addition to what Richard said you will also need to call
map.setCenter() or map.zoomToMaxExtent() to actually see something on
the map. Take a look at the wms example
(<http://www.openlayers.org/dev/examples/wms.html>). Good luck.
--
Eric
On Nov 9, 2007 6:13 PM, Richard Duivenvoorde <rdmailings at duif.net> wrote:
> Hi David,
>
> the error you see is because openlayers is asking for a layer in the
> epsg:4326 (default latlon) projection.
>
> You can do two things:
> - either add EPSG:4326 to your WMS_SRS "EPSG:32616" line in the WEB part
> of your mapserver map file
> if your mapserver and proj lib are ok, this will make mapserver project
> your 32616 data to 4326 and you will see latlon projected maps in OL.
>
> But probably you want to see 32616 projected maps, you can do that by
> telling OL that the Map's projection is 32616: something like this:
>
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', {
> 'projection':'EPSG:32616',
> 'units':'m',
> 'maxExtent':new OpenLayers.Bounds(582919,4182989,610195,4207241),
> });
>
> hope this helps something.
>
> grtz,
> Richard Duivenvoorde
>
> ps have also a look at
> http://www.openlayers.org/dev/examples/projected-map.html
>
>
>
>
>
> drk mattr wrote:
> > I've been reading about OpenLayers on James Fee's blog and I'm really
> > interested in working with it. I'm a long time ArcIMS developer so the
> > concepts here are close to what I'm used to using (well I'm not used to
> > using JavaScript which is my problem).
> >
> > I've got a mapfile up and running.
> >
> > MAP
> > NAME Installation
> > SIZE 800 500
> > IMAGECOLOR 240 240 240
> > EXTENT 582919.88200 4182989.235900 610195.822000 4207241.321900
> > UNITS METERS
> > PROJECTION
> > "init=EPSG:32616"
> > END
> > WEB
> > IMAGEPATH "/ms4w/tmp/ms_tmp/"
> > IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
> > METADATA
> > WMS_TITLE "WMS Test"
> > WMS_ABSTRACT "My attempt at actually moving from ArcIMS to WMS"
> > WMS_ACCESSCONSTRAINTS "none"
> >
> > WMS_ONLINERESOURCE "http://localhost:8080/test/test.html"
> > WMS_SRS "EPSG:32616"
> > END
> > END
> >
> > LAYER
> > NAME "Installation"
> > TYPE POLYGON
> > STATUS DEFAULT
> > DATA "Installation_Area.shp"
> >
> > CLASS
> > NAME 'Installation'
> > OUTLINECOLOR 60 60 60
> > COLOR 255 255 0
> > SYMBOL 0
> > END
> > END
> > END
> >
> > Which returns a simple map when I test it:
> > _http://localhost:8080/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?MAP=/ms4w/apache/htdocs/test/test.map&mode=map_
>
> > <http://localhost:8080/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?MAP=/ms4w/apache/htdocs/test/test.map&mode=map>
> >
> > Now, I've decided to try OpenLayers and this is my code which I borrowed
> > from one of the examples:
> >
> > <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
> > <head>
> > <style type="text/css">
> > #map {
> > width: 800px;
> > height: 475px;
> > border: 1px solid black;
> > }
> > </style>
> > <script src="OpenLayers.js"></script>
> > <script type="text/javascript">
> > function init(){
> > map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
> > layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "OpenLayers WMS",
> >
> > "http://localhost:8080/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?MAP=/ms4w/apache/htdocs/test/test.map",
> > {layers: 'Installation'} );
> > map.addLayer(layer);
> > }
> > </script>
> > </head>
> > <body onload="init()">
> > <div id="map"></div>
> > </body>
> > </html>
> >
> > When I run it, I get a tiles which say:
> >
> > msWMSLoadGetMapParams(): WMS server error. Invalid SRS given : SRS must
> > be valid for all requested layers.
> >
> > Now I looked at the doc and it seems like you can set the projection
> > which I tried, but it still returned the same error. I'm sure I'm
> > close, but I'm just a little out of my league right now with openlayers.
> >
> > Any help would be greatly appreciated.
> >
> > David.
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> > Peek-a-boo FREE Tricks & Treats for You! Get 'em!
> > <http://www.reallivemoms.com?ocid=TXT_TAGHM&loc=us>
> >
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Users mailing list
> > Users at openlayers.org
> > http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
More information about the Users
mailing list