[OpenLayers-Users] Congrats and query? Using spherical Mercator
-- can I get at the WGS84 geographic values?
Lance Dyas
lancelot at inetnebr.com
Sat Sep 15 20:54:52 EDT 2007
Thank you that hits the spot, it also makes me feel a little sheepish ..
a moments clear
thinking and I should have found it myself.
Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> On Sat, Sep 15, 2007 at 06:59:11PM -0500, Lance Dyas wrote:
>
>> Most of the geocoding services and search facilities on the web are in
>> bad old EPSG:4326
>> I am using Spherical Mercator version of Google Maps layer (in part
>> because it is just more
>> correct ) but would like to get at the coords in geographic projection...
>>
>
> http://dev.openlayers.org/docs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html#OpenLayers.Layer.SphericalMercator.forwardMercator
> http://dev.openlayers.org/docs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html#OpenLayers.Layer.SphericalMercator.inverseMercator
>
> Note that these are *not* API methods at the moment -- in the future, I
> expect OpenLayers will have reprojection code in it or alongside it that
> we encourage people to use,
always include those examples especially if that is the route taken ..
the OpenLayers example set is great.
> but at the moment, these functions will do
> what you need to take in lon/lat and convert to spherical mercator or
> the other direction.
Yup quickie fix to get the job done.
More information about the Users
mailing list